1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tall people"

"Tall people"

Translation:Wysocy ludzie

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


Haxprocessor

I'm still not sure that I understand the declension rules here.

Why not "Wysoki ludzie"?


podeksiemieniem

Wysoki mężczyzna / chłopiec / człowiek / ogier ( male horse ) ( masculine ) Wysoka kobieta / dziewczynka / klacz ( female horse ) ( feminine ) Wysokie dziecko / drzewo ( neuter gender ) and Wysocy mężczyźni / chłopcy / ludzie ( masculine + plural ) and also Wysokie kobiety / dziewczynki ( feminine + plural ) but ( ! ) Wysokie ogiery / klacze ( The word koń is neuter )


luless

Plurals have only two genders - personal-masculine - describing human males and non-personal-masculine - describing everything else.

So 'ogier' can be masculine in singular, but is non-personal-masculine in plural hence 'wysokie ogiery'.

@ Haxprocessor - wysoki is singular form, so you cannot use it with plurar noun


HippieRas

helpful. ...i think.


immerweiter

is it possible to say osoby instead off ludzie


immery

Yes, but them it is "wysokie osoby"


ijbrito

how tall is tall in poland?


Jellei

I'm about 1,88 and I don't really feel tall :P But I guess I probably am for most people. So let's say 1,80?


JoanieKatz

wisocy? How is that pronounced "wisoke?


Jellei

wysocy

/vɨˈsɔ.t͡sɨ/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.