"Tall people"

Translation:Wysocy ludzie

December 31, 2015

12 Comments


Haxprocessor

I'm still not sure that I understand the declension rules here.

Why not "Wysoki ludzie"?

December 31, 2015

podeksiemieniem

Wysoki mężczyzna / chłopiec / człowiek / ogier ( male horse ) ( masculine ) Wysoka kobieta / dziewczynka / klacz ( female horse ) ( feminine ) Wysokie dziecko / drzewo ( neuter gender ) and Wysocy mężczyźni / chłopcy / ludzie ( masculine + plural ) and also Wysokie kobiety / dziewczynki ( feminine + plural ) but ( ! ) Wysokie ogiery / klacze ( The word koń is neuter )

January 1, 2016

luless

Plurals have only two genders - personal-masculine - describing human males and non-personal-masculine - describing everything else.

So 'ogier' can be masculine in singular, but is non-personal-masculine in plural hence 'wysokie ogiery'.

@ Haxprocessor - wysoki is singular form, so you cannot use it with plurar noun

January 1, 2016

HippieRas

helpful. ...i think.

January 2, 2018

immerweiter

is it possible to say osoby instead off ludzie

February 16, 2016

immery

Yes, but them it is "wysokie osoby"

February 16, 2016

IgnacioBrito

how tall is tall in poland?

October 25, 2017

Jellei

I'm about 1,88 and I don't really feel tall :P But I guess I probably am for most people. So let's say 1,80?

October 26, 2017

LICA98

why wysocy and not wysoci?

January 19, 2018

Trofaste

When the base form of the adjective has the ending -ki, it changes to -cy in Nominative masculine personal plural, like niski - niscy, polski - polscy, lekki - lekcy, krótki - krótcy, etc. The base form of this adjective is "wysoki", so it becomes "wysocy".

January 20, 2018

JoanieKatz

wisocy? How is that pronounced "wisoke?

July 7, 2018

Jellei

wysocy

/vɨˈsɔ.t͡sɨ/

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.