1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La domanda è antica."

"La domanda è antica."

Translation:The question is ancient.

December 12, 2013

54 Comments


marvincorea

Why did the chicken cross the road?


Tempos

Perché voleva raggiungere l'altro lato :)


StrapsOption

Ah, la domanda ha una risposta!


Tempos

è solamente una di molte altre risposte per questa domanda antica =)


LelInvierno

The answer is historical


ColinDocke1

This is what i thought to seem to make more sense in english.


JozzeQu

I had to look into wikipedia and youtube to know exactly what this was about...


Arceus

Doctor Who?


SamanthaCruz4

Oh my God, I was just going to ask that XD Honestly went down to the comments to find something like this first :3


murcat1

Life, the Universe, and Everything


Ekedin

I hate to tell you but... The answer is 42.


TriggerSmooth

Sounds weird in English, I'd rather say something like "That's an old question." Not sure about the Italian version...


Pira423739

Duolingo didn't like my "very old", as natural as it may sound. It's not the first time it makes me feel like the victim of a powerful robot.


AlonBrand

Hebrew has the exact smae word ענתיקה=Antica=ancient. Probabely derived from italian


kogigr

Greek does, too. αντίκα = antica


Pira423739

Probably derived from Greek.....


Fjompeji

Swedish too, antik :)


Susanna35

I'd guess it was the other way around - that the Italian was derived from the Hebrew.


sharkbbb

All languages (including Swedish, Greek, Hebrew and Arabic) took this word from Italian word "antico" (obsolete "antiquo") or directly from its Latin predecessor "antīquus", which originates from Proto-Indo-European *h₂énti-h₃kʷós ‎(“appearing before, having prior aspect”).


Sigira0

MUCH more likely to come from 'antica' Greek...


sharkbbb

Actually the native Greek word is αρχαίος whereas αντίκα was borrowed from Italian as you can see from this quote

αντίκα < ιταλική antica, θηλυκό του antico < λατινική antiquus < ινδοευρωπαϊκή (ρίζα) h₂énti-h₃kʷós ‎(που έχει εμφανιστεί πιο πριν) < h₂énti (<h₂ent-: μπροστά) + h₃ekʷ- ‎(μάτι, βλέπω)


Dielelies

Ever seen my big fat greek wedding? XD


BritniMont

Il silenzio cadrà quando viene posta la domanda.


Ianos1

And that would be "what do women want?". :P


Pier_Golfoz

or maybe
- "Which came first the chicken or the egg?" = "è nato prima l'uovo o la gallina?" -


etelke78

that was my thought too


pizspozseng

No, that would be "Perché moriamo?"


Come_On_Eileen

That might be la domanda impossibile ;-)


joelvirtuose

Doesn't DOMANDA also mean request?


biasoffredi

I thought the same


Jay53

It is not correct to translate this question as 'It's an ancient question'?


Ketutsf

The meaning is the same, but the phrasing is different. In Duolingo it is usually best to go with the closest natural sounding English sentence to the given Italian one. Since "The question is ancient." is both natural and as close as could be to the Italian, it is the preferred translation here.


EinarBerg

How would you say: "The question is outdated"?


Nancy53656

La domanda è obsoleta.


Fjompeji

Hidden in plain sight.


sharkbbb

La Domanda Fondamentale sulla Vita, l'Universo e Tutto quanto.


Jon.Schnee

What was there first: the phoenix or the flame?


rchelchel

question about the connotation of this sentence: can you use this to mean that the question is outdated? in english "that question is ancient" could mean it's no longer relevant, or it's passé somehow -- or it could imply that it's an old and (potentially) important question.


MarianoRossignol

la seconda che hai detto :)


anastime

Also in slang Egyption Arabic Antika: very old أنتيكا


AdrianoCarbone

it could be: " the request is old" (


LelInvierno

The question is ancient, the answer is historical!


harley525017

This sounds very stilted in English. I can't imagine a context where this would sound natural.


gordon_gregory

Is the stress correct in "antica"? Does it fall on "ti" as in Dl's audio or on "an"?


itastudent

The stress is on "ti": "antìca"


Vilz007

The answer is antique. /is historical. Accepted on 21 May 2020


MeuamP

Old is a better response than ancient.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.