"These lions are sad, because they are in a zoo."

Translation:Te lwy są smutne, bo są w zoo.

December 31, 2015

10 Comments


Elmoreserve

ponieważ = bo, so why "ponieważ" does not count

April 4, 2016

sirwootalot

I went with "bo", but would like to know as well. I thought they were completely interchangeable, just more or less appropriate for certain uses?

April 10, 2016

mihxal

It should be accepted. If you can, you should report it.

April 10, 2016

Elmoreserve

If you write "bo" on the grammar test in school teacher would mark it as incorrect, because it is a colloquialism. But in everyday use they are completely interchangeable and no one notices the difference.

April 10, 2016

AndrejCzapszys

Why is "oni" the wrong pronoun to use?

December 31, 2015

luless

oni - personal-masculine plural - only used with human males

one - non-personal-masculine plural - used with everything else.

Lions are not people => One

January 1, 2016

Duan

Why not 'Te lwy są smutne, dlatego są w zoo"?

January 7, 2016

KuboF

Because that means "These lions are sad, so they are in the zoo".

February 25, 2016

Duan

D'oh, always mix dlaczego and dlatego up :)

February 29, 2016

styppy

Ponieważ should be accepted - as it is the formal for because where bo is informal. An acceptable answer should be "Te lwy są smutne, ponieważ są w zoo." Please amend the acceptable answers.

June 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.