Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Повесь карту метро сюда."

Translation:Hang the map of the subway here.

2 years ago

12 Comments


nickd717
nickd717Plus

сюда vs. здесь vs. тут - what's the deal?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Сюда" is a direction, "To here". "Здесь" is a location. "At here".

As for the differences between "Тут" and "Здесь" I'm not entirely sure.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

And where is the direction in "hang this here"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In order to hang a map you need to move it. It wasn't in this spot until you hung it, and now it is, so there's a direction.

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

"тут" is informal "here", whereas "здесь" is more formal. That's how I've heard it explained, at least.

1 year ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Тут" is just slightly more colloquial than "здесь". They're interchangeable, apart from a few expressions where using "здесь" instead of "тут" just sounds weird.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Can we just have Metro as an option ? In the UK , Subway means a franchise selling sandwiches !

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

Shouldn't the o in метро be "a" at the end instead since it is the map of the metro (genitive case) ?

2 years ago

KruzKalke

Метро is a foreign-borrowed word, so it is not declined. (Just like такси)

1 year ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

If we DO say метра, people will still understand - I assume? Wow after being so used to the case system, I don't like looking at undeclinable nouns. Haha

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Someone might understand you but it's not guaranteed, especially since "метра" is the genitive of "meter". There aren't too many of these undeclining foreign loan words, so... best just to memorize them >_>.

1 year ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

Hang a map of the subway here - неверно отмечается, что это неверно. Указание "повесь карту метро здесь" может с равной вероятность означать: 1) вот карта, вот дырка в обоях. Этой картой надо закрыть эту дырку; 2) вот место на стене, здесь будет карта метро. Купи какую-нибудь карту метро и повесь на это место.

Поэтому оба варианта, и the map и a map, должны приниматься.

1 month ago