"This man, this woman, this child"

Translation:Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, to dziecko

December 31, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


autumne7

In Polish there are 3-5: masculine (+ masculine animate and masculine inanimate), feminine, neuter. We can't help it. But in many other languages there are genders, e.g. French, Dutch, German.


autumne7

It should be "3-5 genders", unfortunately I can't edit it.


MeryemTanj

So it's Ten mężczyzna ? Even if ut ends in A it's masculin ?


multi833083

Its one of the few exeptions, but in general its female when its end with a.


Icarus1999

Dutch doesn't have gender aside from pronouns much like in English and Scandinavian languages. Though it is fair to say to old Dutch did in fact have genders, back when Dutch was a lot more similar to German.


MatthewSco112520

Is "To" a gender neutral term for "this"


tadjanow

Yes, in a sense that it is used for neuter nouns.

You would still say e.g. 'ten człowiek' - 'this person'. Even though 'person' does not specify the gender of the person, the noun 'człowiek' is masculine so it requires a masculine form of 'this'.


DamisFlori

Why is man "ten" and child "to"?


Mahpell

I suppose that's because "child" in polish has neutral gender


KonradAr4

The same in German: Der Mann, die Frau, das Kind.


SandraAlvarez76

Can you not use Pan and Pani?


Jellei

At some point we decided to accept those for simple 'man' and 'woman' as well. Added now.

One thing: you wrote that you are working on your written Polish. So it is worth to say, that you shouldn't capitalize "Pan" and "Pani" right now.

First of all, you use them here simply as nouns. So they shouldn't be capitalized at all.

And even if you translated a sentence using Formal You, on Duolingo you just have sentences without any context. They're like quotes. Or fragments of dialogue. You only capitalize "Pan" and "Pani" (and preferably all other instances of "you" and "your") if you're writing a message and addressing someone directly.


Adam101591

I wrote "Ten mężczyzna" but accidently put two spaces after "Ten" and it didn't accept my answer and I'm sad now


Jellei

I find it very unlikely that your answer was rejected due to that. The grading algorithm doesn't really care about things like that.


Salvadoreno323

Why not "tamten mężczyzna" ?


Jellei

That's really "that man". It's even more like 'that man over there'. It cannot be a translation of "this".

You have: [this/that/that] but [ten/ten/tamten] (and forms).


Veva392105

Ah ah! I did a mistake, and it was accepted! I wrote "ten man" instead of "ten mężczyzna" , and the answer was "you have a typo", becase man sould be pan. So now I just learnd a short cut. Writing "mężczyzna" several times in a short study time is a hard penitence...


Veva392105

I profit to thank you Jelley, for all the tips, and all this Duo platform, it's been a great (and fun) help!


RavenAnuko

'te dziecko' should aslo work


alik1989

Even if some natives say that, it's something that will be definitely marked incorrect on any written test.


knmaxie

Why isn't ta working? It's saying i should write ta kobieta but im writing ta kobieta


Jellei

Well, what does it say about the rest of your answer? Maybe the mistake is there?


franka609259

Why "that" woman and "this" woman are both "ta" kobieta and not tam or tamta?


Jellei

"that woman" can be translated to "ta kobieta", but in this course we rather translate it to "tamta kobieta".

Why can it be translated that way? Because English determiners are used differently than Polish ones. English "that" is used waaaaay more often than Polish "tamta" and other forms. Roughly, it's as following: [this/that/that] = [ta/ta/tamta].

You mentioned "tam", but it means "(over) there".


jimbobofnewtown

WHEN THE HOVERS ARE WRONG AND WE TELL THEM DO THEY ACTUALLY DO ANYTHING OR JUST LAUGH AT US, IT IS REALLY ANNOYING ME.


Jellei

If someone writes in the forums that the hints are wrong, we investigate.

In this exercise, the word "this" appears three times and it has a different translation every time. Unfortunately, the system doesn't understand which translation goes for which "this" (especially that the sentences often have a different word order), so I'm afraid the three hints which are generally correct in this sentence are presented in a random order. There's not much we can do about it.


S6LAa

Two of the three answers are equal. We have to guess which one the Duolingo considers right???


Jellei

It's a bug that was presumed fixed, but apparently it's not. It would be really helpful to get a screenshot, we'd also need to know what version (iOS, Android, browser) of Duolingo you use...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.