"This man, this woman, this child"

Translation:Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, to dziecko

December 31, 2015

17 Comments


MikeBoreni

Why?

December 31, 2015

autumne7

In Polish there are 3-5: masculine (+ masculine animate and masculine inanimate), feminine, neuter. We can't help it. But in many other languages there are genders, e.g. French, Dutch, German.

April 5, 2016

autumne7

It should be "3-5 genders", unfortunately I can't edit it.

April 5, 2016

MeryemTanj

So it's Ten mężczyzna ? Even if ut ends in A it's masculin ?

November 1, 2018

multi833083

Its one of the few exeptions, but in general its female when its end with a.

January 2, 2019

MatthewSco112520

Is "To" a gender neutral term for "this"

January 6, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, in a sense that it is used for neuter nouns.

You would still say e.g. 'ten człowiek' - 'this person'. Even though 'person' does not specify the gender of the person, the noun 'człowiek' is masculine so it requires a masculine form of 'this'.

January 6, 2016

SandraAlvarez76

Can you not use Pan and Pani?

April 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

At some point we decided to accept those for simple 'man' and 'woman' as well. Added now.

One thing: you wrote that you are working on your written Polish. So it is worth to say, that you shouldn't capitalize "Pan" and "Pani" right now.

First of all, you use them here simply as nouns. So they shouldn't be capitalized at all.

And even if you translated a sentence using Formal You, on Duolingo you just have sentences without any context. They're like quotes. Or fragments of dialogue. You only capitalize "Pan" and "Pani" (and preferably all other instances of "you" and "your") if you're writing a message and addressing someone directly.

April 7, 2017

Soccer741394

Why doesn't ten dzieciak work? To dziecko sounds more like this is a child?

August 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"to dziecko" could potentially mean "this is a child", although rather when you point at the child.

"dzieciak" isn't exactly a neutral word, it could easily be considered as impolite.

August 18, 2018

AlbertMich14

My answer is correct but it shows it's wrong

August 4, 2018

GustavoNun637330

Why not "tamten mężczyzna" ?

August 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That's really "that man". It's even more like 'that man over there'. It cannot be a translation of "this".

You have: [this/that/that] but [ten/ten/tamten] (and forms).

August 22, 2018

Veva392105

Ah ah! I did a mistake, and it was accepted! I wrote "ten man" instead of "ten mężczyzna" , and the answer was "you have a typo", becase man sould be pan. So now I just learnd a short cut. Writing "mężczyzna" several times in a short study time is a hard penitence...

October 21, 2018

Veva392105

I profit to thank you Jelley, for all the tips, and all this Duo platform, it's been a great (and fun) help!

October 21, 2018

Tim614277

The help is not very helpful..

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.