"Он этого ждал два года."

Translation:He waited for it for two years.

2 years ago

8 Comments


zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

is 'he has waited for this for two years' incorrect in English?

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

No, perfectly correct =)

2 years ago

Kaydc1

can someone please explain the genitive use of это here? Many thanks.

2 years ago

zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

what other languages you know (so I can give an example) genitive is where you would use "for it" in English (it's not that etogo always means for it, just zhdat' works like that. this way you can have both on and etogo before the verb and you know which is which (he waited for it not it waited for him).

2 years ago

Tomer522659

Is этого genitive or accusative here?

1 year ago

Henry132109

Genitive

11 months ago

Edward205062

"He has waited two years for this" is perfectly OK in english.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.