1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Her sweatshirt is colorful."

"Her sweatshirt is colorful."

Translation:Jej bluza jest kolorowa.

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


Roberto617143

Sweter = sweater, not Sweatshirt


podeksiemieniem

The word sweter has not the same meaning as the word bluza


Roberto617143

isn't 'bluza' blouse in English? Besides, the question stated that 'sweter' was correct for some reason.


podeksiemieniem

The word blouse is in Polish bluzka and sweter is made from wool , when bluza is made from cotton or something like that


margotgm

Her - when to use je and when to use jej why isn't je bluza jest kolorowa correct?


Jellei

"je" does not mean "her".

With "his", "her" and "their" everything is super easy - all forms are the same.

"je" is Accusative of "they" (so "them") for not masculine-personal plural. For example "Widzę je" (I see them), when there isn't any man among 'them'.


Zack41690

could it be

ona ma kolorowej bluzy/bluzi (not sure)


alik1989

Ona ma kolorową bluzę (accusative case), sure.

But that's a different sentence.


Jellei

and out of those two versions, "bluzy" is an existing form. But incorrect in your sentence, as Alik pointed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.