"Her sweatshirt is colorful."

Translation:Jej bluza jest kolorowa.

January 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roberto617143

Sweter = sweater, not Sweatshirt


podeksiemieniem

The word sweter has not the same meaning as the word bluza


Roberto617143

isn't 'bluza' blouse in English? Besides, the question stated that 'sweter' was correct for some reason.


podeksiemieniem

The word blouse is in Polish bluzka and sweter is made from wool , when bluza is made from cotton or something like that


margotgm

Her - when to use je and when to use jej why isn't je bluza jest kolorowa correct?


Jellei

"je" does not mean "her".

With "his", "her" and "their" everything is super easy - all forms are the same.

"je" is Accusative of "they" (so "them") for not masculine-personal plural. For example "Widzę je" (I see them), when there isn't any man among 'them'.


cryptodab

could it be

ona ma kolorowej bluzy/bluzi (not sure)


alik1989

Ona ma kolorową bluzę (accusative case), sure.

But that's a different sentence.


Jellei

and out of those two versions, "bluzy" is an existing form. But incorrect in your sentence, as Alik pointed.


Jellei

Well no, because that sentence is ungrammatical.


AlefeLucasST

why is it kolorowa and not kolorową?


Jellei

A standalone adjective doesn't take the Instrumental case, it takes Nominative.

If after "jest" we had a noun phrase, then it would take Instrumental. So "Her sweatshirt is a colorful sweatshirt" would be "Jej bluza jest kolorową bluzą". Which of course is technically correct but quite a strange thing to say.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.