"Her sweatshirt is colorful."

Translation:Jej bluza jest kolorowa.

January 1, 2016

6 Comments


Roberto617143

Sweter = sweater, not Sweatshirt

January 1, 2016

podeksiemieniem

The word sweter has not the same meaning as the word bluza

January 1, 2016

Roberto617143

isn't 'bluza' blouse in English? Besides, the question stated that 'sweter' was correct for some reason.

January 1, 2016

podeksiemieniem

The word blouse is in Polish bluzka and sweter is made from wool , when bluza is made from cotton or something like that

January 1, 2016

margotgm

Her - when to use je and when to use jej why isn't je bluza jest kolorowa correct?

January 16, 2018

Jellei

"je" does not mean "her".

With "his", "her" and "their" everything is super easy - all forms are the same.

"je" is Accusative of "they" (so "them") for not masculine-personal plural. For example "Widz─Ö je" (I see them), when there isn't any man among 'them'.

January 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.