1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzisz ich?"

"Widzisz ich?"

Translation:Do you see them?

January 1, 2016

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

Duolady sounds oddly aggressive here...


TwinTip

She sounds like german :v

Also I liked the expression Duolady


StephenRod11

Why is it not 'widzisz je'?


Kristine466318

"Widzisz je" would be for the female object. Here the object is male "ich" from "oni"


alik1989

"Widzisz ją" is for singular feminine objects, "widzisz je" for singular neuter objects and for plural non-virile objects (not necessarily feminine).


TomekNawro1

Am I hearing this right that the stress shifts from "wídzisz" to "widzísz" (accent marking the stress)? Is "ich" a clitic or something, or am I mishearing?


Magarthryx

I'm having a little trouble with questions, or maybe it's the tts software. How does one distinguish between a statement and a question? Inflection?


immery

TTS sometimes says questions like statement, and a statement like question.

We form yes/no questions with intonation, for clarification, stress or formality you can add a question word "czy"
this page has some interesting examples and comparison.


TylerSzarek

It says Ich means "Them" and "It" but wont accept "Do you see it?" Is there something i missed?


alukasiak
Mod

The hint shouldn't have been there, we removed it now. Thanks!


tryingveryhard

Hold on... the last question I had that had this English translation marked as correct had a much different Polish sentence. In that question "Widzisz ich?" was marked as incorrect. I'm confused.


Langenth

Is the ich pronounced like the German "ich"?


mizinamo

Is the ich pronounced like the German "ich"?

Depends on where in Germany you are :) It's not like the standard pronunciation of German ich, where the "ch" is pronounce differently than in the word ach.

But in southern Germany, where the standard ich-sound doesn't exist and they use the ach-sound for all occurrences of ch, it will sound similar to in Polish.

In IPA, standard German ich is [ɪç] while Polish ich is [ix].


Langenth

Yes indeed, I was referring to the Voiceless Palatal Fricative German ich, but now I understand, hopefully rightly, that the Polish ch is rather Voiceless Velar Fricative. Thanks. Also for anyone who might be wondering about this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology#Consonants


Waterflea1

Where is the possession here??


mizinamo

Where is the possession here??

No possession. ich is accusative here ("them"), not possessive ("their").


MrtonPolgr

The question was valid though. I'm yet to learn ich as the accusative of... well, anything. I'm here to learn possessive and I get a sentence with no possession, out of the blue, when noone has taught me "ich" as "them".


MarioCueto6

Ich is not her? Im confused


immery

jej=her ( possesive pronoun and genitive/dative "ona", ) ich= their/them ( possesive pronoun ,genitive "oni/one", accusative "oni" )


Azcatral

not related to this question, but I was wondering if you want to say something like "its power", do you use "jego" instead of "its" or is there another word for it?


Jellei

It would be dependent on the grammatical gender of the Polish word for the specific thing you have in mind.

If "it" is a car, which is masculine in Polish (samochód), then "its power" = "jego moc". Same if the noun is neuter (urządzenie = device). If "it" is "a machine" (maszyna, feminine), then "its power" = "jej moc".


SebMichBan

Why isn't it "Ty ich widzisz?" I understand that's definitely wrong, but my point is -- why isn't it you--them--you see?


Waterflea1

I know! I now think the expression is there just to teach the difference - one word, two meanings ...


Nadia553434

why does the last word in a sentence often disappear the first time you hear the sentence.. annoying, cause because of that my answer is marked wrong!


Jellei

I have it as well in my Spanish course... they say it's a browser problem (Chrome), but I hope they'll finally fix it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.