"Widzisz ich?"

Translation:Do you see them?

January 1, 2016

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

Duolady sounds oddly aggressive here...

January 1, 2016

TwinTip

She sounds like german :v

Also I liked the expression Duolady

April 9, 2016

Magarthryx

I'm having a little trouble with questions, or maybe it's the tts software. How does one distinguish between a statement and a question? Inflection?

July 4, 2016

immery

TTS sometimes says questions like statement, and a statement like question.

We form yes/no questions with intonation, for clarification, stress or formality you can add a question word "czy"
this page has some interesting examples and comparison.

July 4, 2016

TomekNawro1

Am I hearing this right that the stress shifts from "wídzisz" to "widzísz" (accent marking the stress)? Is "ich" a clitic or something, or am I mishearing?

February 7, 2017

StephenRod11

Why is it not 'widzisz je'?

May 29, 2018

MarioCueto6

Ich is not her? Im confused

April 6, 2016

immery

jej=her ( possesive pronoun and genitive/dative "ona", ) ich= their/them ( possesive pronoun ,genitive "oni/one", accusative "oni" )

April 10, 2016

TylerSzarek

It says Ich means "Them" and "It" but wont accept "Do you see it?" Is there something i missed?

July 30, 2017

alukasiak
Mod

The hint shouldn't have been there, we removed it now. Thanks!

July 31, 2017

Azcatral

not related to this question, but I was wondering if you want to say something like "its power", do you use "jego" instead of "its" or is there another word for it?

August 16, 2018

Jellei

It would be dependent on the grammatical gender of the Polish word for the specific thing you have in mind.

If "it" is a car, which is masculine in Polish (samochód), then "its power" = "jego moc". Same if the noun is neuter (urządzenie = device). If "it" is "a machine" (maszyna, feminine), then "its power" = "jej moc".

August 18, 2018

Azcatral

Thanks!

December 3, 2018

SebMichBan

Why isn't it "Ty ich widzisz?" I understand that's definitely wrong, but my point is -- why isn't it you--them--you see?

November 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.