1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The children do not know the…

"The children do not know the answers."

Translation:Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi.

January 1, 2016

18 Comments


luless

znać - to have information about something, to be introduced to someone

wiedzieć -to have knowlegde about something, to be aware of something.

In this context - The children do not have information about answer = > Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi.

If you want to express that the children are not aware what the answer is you would say: Dzieci nie wiedzą, jaka jest odpowiedz - The children do not know what the aswear is.


podeksiemieniem

Well , these words means almost the same , but they are not completely interchangeable , maybe you understand this with some examples , and you can use the word znać with the sentences like I know Jessica or I know this dog or I know some French words , and you can use the word wiedzieć with I do not know why or I know how to use this thing or I do not know anything


podeksiemieniem

znać ---> I know this dog but wiedzieć ---> I know about this dog


Roberto617143

Exactly. So it seems like the question uses the wrong one. "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedź" seems incorrect. Like it's saying the children haven't met the question. "Dzieci nie wiedzą odpowiedź" seems better.


podeksiemieniem

Yes , but I do not know this dog is Ja nie znam tego psa


Kristine466318

Except in this case "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi (Genetive) is correct, because they haven't met the answer. And the other would always be "Dzieci nie wiedzą jaka jest odpowiedź" - they don't know what the answer is or "Dzieci nie wiedzą jaką dać odpowiedź" - they don't know what answer to give (sorry, sounds terrible in English, but you know what I mean?).


SpartakusChomik

Insert Exploding Brain emoji here. Hahaha!


Leon535793

Is odpowiedzi genitive plural it seems not like a normal genitive version of a word


Jellei

It's one of those relatively rare words that have Genitive singular and Genitive plural identical, so without further context, "answer" and "answers" are equally correct.


tryingveryhard

"Confused English-speaking people learning Polish", 2016, colorized.


SpartakusChomik

Not much different, four years later! Hahaha


jichaela0000

accidentaly typed dziecka instead of dzieci. is dziecka wrong, though? does this term exist and is it used?


Jellei

It's a correct form of singular "dziecko" (Genitive singular), but it's not any form of plural "dzieci".

Most neuter nouns have Genitive singular identical to Nominative/Accusative plural, but this is an exception.


lis368506

Odpowiedźi is wrong ?


Kristine466318

It's "odpowiedzi", in genitive there is no "ź" at the end but "zi". But if this was the only problem, it should have been accepted with just a typo.


KrystynaBu7

? My impression is that "znają" is like the Spanish "conocer," to be familiar with, and "wiedzą" is akin to "saber," to know facts. Obviously from these comments this is not so. So much to learn!


Kristine466318

You are exactly right "znać" is close to "conocer", and "wiedzieć" to "saber". I am not sure what comments make you think otherwise. And it also goes for French "connaître" similar to "conocer" and "znać", and "savoir" close to "saber" and "wiedzieć".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.