"The children do not know the answers."

Translation:Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi.

January 1, 2016

13 Comments


Roberto617143

Why not 'wiedzą'?

January 1, 2016

luless

znać - to have information about something, to be introduced to someone

wiedzieć -to have knowlegde about something, to be aware of something.

In this context - The children do not have information about answer = > Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi.

If you want to express that the children are not aware what the answer is you would say: Dzieci nie wiedzą, jaka jest odpowiedz - The children do not know what the aswear is.

January 1, 2016

podeksiemieniem

Well , these words means almost the same , but they are not completely interchangeable , maybe you understand this with some examples , and you can use the word znać with the sentences like I know Jessica or I know this dog or I know some French words , and you can use the word wiedzieć with I do not know why or I know how to use this thing or I do not know anything

January 1, 2016

podeksiemieniem

znać ---> I know this dog but wiedzieć ---> I know about this dog

January 1, 2016

Roberto617143

Exactly. So it seems like the question uses the wrong one. "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedź" seems incorrect. Like it's saying the children haven't met the question. "Dzieci nie wiedzą odpowiedź" seems better.

January 1, 2016

podeksiemieniem

Yes , but I do not know this dog is Ja nie znam tego psa

January 1, 2016

LICA98

yeah to me wiedzą would also seem the better choice :/

May 10, 2018

Jellei

How so? It's totally wrong.

I would understand if you tried to use "znać" in a wrong place, but "wiedzieć"? ;) I think the only time that for "to know X" you can use "wiedzieć" is "wiedzieć to".

Neither "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedź" nor "Dzieci nie wiedzą odpowiedź" are correct. It has to be "Dzieci nie znają odpowiedzi". Or "Dzieci nie wiedzą, [jaka jest/jak brzmi] odpowiedź", but that's 'what the answer is'.

May 10, 2018

LICA98

well usually when I have to choose between the two I try to translate it to another language which also has 2 and see which verb it is (usually it works) and for example in Spanish you would say "saben las respuestas"

but now I checked again and it looks like you could also say "conocen las respuestas"

May 10, 2018

LICA98

how come it's tej odpowiedzi and not tych?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Mistake. Fixed now, thanks.

May 10, 2018

Leon535793

Is odpowiedzi genitive plural it seems not like a normal genitive version of a word

February 14, 2019

Jellei

It's one of those relatively rare words that have Genitive singular and Genitive plural identical, so without further context, "answer" and "answers" are equally correct.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.