"Lipiec jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:July is a month of the year.

January 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ourwaltz

Does this mean:

"July is a month of the year" or "July is the month of the year". How would I specify the latter sentence (this month is july)?


podeksiemieniem

Lipiec jest miesiącem roku could mean both , but Lipiec jest miesiącem w roku means July is a month of the year , and with your sentence , ( 1 ) Ten miesiąc jest lipcem or ( 2 ) Ten miesiąc to lipiec ( better ) or eventually ( 3 ) Ten miesiąc nazywa się lipiec ( That month is named "Lipiec" )


luless

You can say 'Lipiec jest tym miesiącem' - 'July is the/this month'.

In Polish you dont really have to worry about a/the. Distinction between those two usually comes with context. Without context both are correct (in majority of cases).


littlelaurel

Is there something in the Polish sentence that implies the translation to be 'of' instead of 'in?'

July is a month in the year. vs. July is a month of the year.


karlr42

I would say, it's because 'roku' is genitive case, and genitive case is used for possession, hence, 'of'. 'July is a month [that belongs to] the year' = 'July is a month of the year'.


centaurii

This finally made it make sense to me, otherwise I had the same question as littlelaurel


Lingimen

styczen, luty, marzec, kwiecien, maj, cerwiec, lipiec, sierpien, wrzesien, pazdziernik, listopad, grudzien or something like that, I'm still learning :


Euhan1

Much better than months not of the year...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.