"Mówicie o warzywach."

Translation:You speak about vegetables.

January 1, 2016

17 Comments


HK-FTW

I was about to tell you this joke about carrots... but I know it's not grate...

January 4, 2017

BorisBreuer

Let's not bring waffles into this.

April 20, 2017

Bob20020

What's all of this squashin' about???

July 30, 2016

SlavicSpeaker03

I am Polish. Ask meh anythink. :-)

January 23, 2017

aleks461921

I now know to write vegetables not veggies!

March 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Actually we do accept "veggies" usually... added here.

March 8, 2018

Salikuna15

Why cant you say "you are talking about vegetables" ?

April 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You can, it's accepted.

April 30, 2018

Timoak100

You are talking about vegetables is not being accepted

June 5, 2018

Timoak100

My mistake, it would help if I could spell

June 5, 2018

BatyaMatzk

What is the logic behind using the locative with "o"?

July 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Location isn't the only function of Locative, and not all prepositions denoting location take Locative.

July 20, 2018

akian

I know this could not be logical speaking real life but could this be translated as "you are speaking with vegetables?"

July 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, wrong preposition (and therefore wrong case as well). That would be "z warzywami".

Oh wait, and that would be "Rozmawiacie" as well. After all "speaking with" is a conversation ;)

July 29, 2018

JaniceSchl1

I read in another book that mówic requires dative. Is this true? Obviously using o changes the case.

December 3, 2018

sebvaillancourt

why is this phrasing (to speak about) everywhere on duolingo? "to talk about" is much more natural. it makes me grunt every time

April 29, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Because the most direct translation of "to talk about" is "rozmawiać", which is basically "to have a conversation". "speak" is at least less ambiguous, even if - I agree - less natural.

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.