1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówicie o warzywach."

"Mówicie o warzywach."

Translation:You are speaking about vegetables.

January 1, 2016

24 Comments


HK-FTW

I was about to tell you this joke about carrots... but I know it's not grate...


anothernobody

Why is "warzywa" in the Locative? What does that case have to do with speaking about something?


4d1n

Locative not only is used when describing position, it also answers questions "o kim?", "o czym?" (about who?, about what?)


LeeJurga

Cheers for the info - but how is "you speak about vegetables" an answer to a question? Seems you have to make a pretty big assumption that the solution here is an answer to a question.


Jellei

What 4d1n means is that in Polish, even the natives sometimes 'ask questions' to figure out which case is needed and what is the right form. And the basic questions that Locative answers to are "o kim? o czym?" (about whom? about what?) which don't really have much to do with the name "Locative".


Bob20020

What's all of this squashin' about???


virgo7moon

I am Polish. Ask meh anythink. :-)


aleks461921

I now know to write vegetables not veggies!


Jellei

Actually we do accept "veggies" usually... added here.


Salikuna15

Why cant you say "you are talking about vegetables" ?


Jellei

You can, it's accepted.


Timoak100

You are talking about vegetables is not being accepted


Timoak100

My mistake, it would help if I could spell


BatyaMatzk

What is the logic behind using the locative with "o"?


Jellei

Location isn't the only function of Locative, and not all prepositions denoting location take Locative.


sebvaillancourt

why is this phrasing (to speak about) everywhere on duolingo? "to talk about" is much more natural. it makes me grunt every time


Jellei

Because the most direct translation of "to talk about" is "rozmawiać", which is basically "to have a conversation". "speak" is at least less ambiguous, even if - I agree - less natural.


Kane136241

"You speak about vegetables" isn't correct, it should be 'You are speaking/talking about the vegetables', or 'Are you speaking/talking about the vegetables?'


Jellei

I can agree that "You are speaking" is better (changed now), but I don't see how "You speak" (regularly) is wrong in a contextless sentence.


akian

I know this could not be logical speaking real life but could this be translated as "you are speaking with vegetables?"


Jellei

No, wrong preposition (and therefore wrong case as well). That would be "z warzywami".

Oh wait, and that would be "Rozmawiacie" as well. After all "speaking with" is a conversation ;)


JaniceSchl1

I read in another book that mówic requires dative. Is this true? Obviously using o changes the case.


maciej662768

It's supposed to be "you're talking about vegetables"


alik1989

That's an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.