1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pies je mięso."

"Ten pies je mięso."

Translation:This dog eats meat.

January 1, 2016

28 Comments


derpkins

I misread this as "Ten pies JEST mięso." Whoops, sorry dog!


va-diim

This dog is meat? Like in Korea?


va-diim

In Russian, Etot pios JEST miaso, does mean exactly "This dog eats meat."


JedenPolska

Why is it ten and not to? I thought pies was neuter


4d1n

M: usually ends with consonant (vowel is possible, but only if you are talking about person/animal, and you know its gender)

F: usually ends with -i, -a (there are some exceptions)

N: ends with -o, -e, -ę


Chris_Rzech

What would the femenine pies? Piesa?


immery

Female dog=bitch is suka. It is as nice word in Polish as it is in English.


Chris_Rzech

Is it really suka? Does it have any negative connotation like in English?


immery

Like i said as nice as English one but I think it is not used for female wolves and other canines.

But we have ways to go around this kind of thing- so we often call female dogs '"suczka" - diminutive. This can also be used to describe a woman, but it's different kind of insult.


va-diim

It's the exact same in Russian, suka is as bad as in English and in Polish, and we also say sućka to go around the bad connotation. I love Slavic languages!


gerillamarketing

And in Hungarian. Szuka.


jenretten

I also am wondering this. The previous question was "to pies ..", now "ten pies.." for "this dog". how do you determine which one and why one vs. the other?


va-diim

to jest pies means "This is a dog." The to stays gender-neuter because "this" is used as a noun and is the subject of the sentence. Ten pies je means "This dog eats." The ten modifies pies so it's gender masculine.


va-diim

It's my pleasure! And thank you for the lingot


JulieBaird1

I was thinking the same thing as jenretten. I got it wrong because I wrote "to pies je." Your explanation is the very clear. Thanks.


podeksiemiencem

Słowo pies jest rodzaju męskiego .


TexMexChica

The audio sounds like ję, but the correct answer is je. Why is that?


Jellei

If "ję" was a word (it's not), it would sound more like "je" anyway...

The male slow voice does sound more like "ję", true. I disabled it. The audio is really far from perfect.


AlNzY5

cat in polish grammer is masculine by default is dog also masculine by default (gramatically)?


Jellei

Yes, the 'default' words for "kot" and "pies" are grammatically masculine.

I have a female cat, called Zuzia. Sometimes I talk about her in masculine (Kot jest głodny = The cat is hungry), when I just use the word "kot", and sometimes in feminine when I use her name (Zuzia jest głodna = Zuzia is hungry).

To make it clear that a cat is female, the word for a female cat is "kotka".

And the word for a female dog is "suka" or "suczka", but those have exactly the same negative connotations as the English word for a female dog.


va-diim

It's the opposite in Russian. A cat, koszka, and dog, sobaka, are the default words and are feminine. Although we still call a male cat "kot" and a małe dog "pios."


DanielMars321149

Is there a difference between "this dog eats meat" and "this dog is eating meat"? Because the first sounds like the dog eats regularly, whereas the latter sounds like he's just eating right now..


Vengir

Normally, Polish grammar doesn't make such distinction. It doesn't matter if you do something regularly or at the moment, you use the same verb. There are two exceptions to that:

  1. Some verbs do have habitual forms that you can use if you want, but they are not really required. Here, you could say „Ten pies jada mięso” to mean "This dog eats meat" as opposed to "This dog is eating meat". „Ten pies je mięso” could mean either "This dog eats meat" or "This dog is eating meat".

  2. Verbs of motion have both habitual and continuous forms that are required. You will learn the difference in a later lesson.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.