"Ten pies je mięso."

Translation:This dog eats meat.

January 1, 2016

34 Comments


derpkins

I misread this as "Ten pies JEST mięso." Whoops, sorry dog!

January 14, 2016

va-diim

This dog is meat? Like in Korea?

April 21, 2016

elsnoofer

HAHAHAHAHA

July 28, 2017

GerryAalders

Hahaha lol

December 26, 2018

JedenPolska

Why is it ten and not to? I thought pies was neuter

January 1, 2016

4d1n

M: usually ends with consonant (vowel is possible, but only if you are talking about person/animal, and you know its gender)

F: usually ends with -i, -a (there are some exceptions)

N: ends with -o, -e, -ę

January 1, 2016

Chris_Rzech

What would the femenine pies? Piesa?

April 21, 2016

immery

Female dog=bitch is suka. It is as nice word in Polish as it is in English.

April 21, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Is it really suka? Does it have any negative connotation like in English?

April 21, 2016

immery

Like i said as nice as English one but I think it is not used for female wolves and other canines.

But we have ways to go around this kind of thing- so we often call female dogs '"suczka" - diminutive. This can also be used to describe a woman, but it's different kind of insult.

April 21, 2016

va-diim

It's the exact same in Russian, suka is as bad as in English and in Polish, and we also say sućka to go around the bad connotation. I love Slavic languages!

July 28, 2017

gerillamarketing

And in Hungarian. Szuka.

September 8, 2017

Religion0

So the neutral would be piese

March 29, 2016

immery

It does not work this way.

If you really need a neuter word it could be "psisko"; while "psina" is technically correct. (both are different kind of diminutives, but all can be applied to female or male dogs) Words just have gender.

March 31, 2016

Chris_Rzech

So you wouldnt need a neuter verb if you are talking about an animal? So psisko and psina would be rare?

April 21, 2016

immery

most animals don't even have those options. words are words their gender is not important. Especially if you do not talk about an animal of specified sex. Mouse is feminine, so is squirrel, earthworm, rose, night and book. Rat is masculine, so is eagle, spider, flower, day and pencil.

Psisko and psina are endearments. Other animals do not have those kind of words.

April 21, 2016

Vengir

I would say that "psisko" is an augmentative. Sort of a "big dog".

April 21, 2016

WarsawWill

I'm not quite sure what you mean by "a neutral dog". "Neuter" refers to grammatical gender, not a physical state. But if that's what you mean, while we might call a neutered cat a "spay", a neutered horse a "gelding" and a neutered bull a "bullock" (UK)/ "steer" (US), I can't think of any English word for a neutered dog. (But on checking after seeing va-dim's comment it seems that "spay" is used for dogs as well).

My dog had to have his bits removed, poor thing, but he was still a "dog" and a "he", not "neuter". Incidentally, "neutral" is something rather different.

May 14, 2017

va-diim

I've heard of a neutered dog referred to as a "spay" as well, in English

July 28, 2017

WarsawWill

It seems you're right, and what's more, that you are being very diplomatic in not (directly) pointing out my spelling mistake. All in all, that deserves a lingot. :)

July 29, 2017

va-diim

Thanks for the lingot, but I honestly didn't think of a spelling mistake. I figured it could be like the word "gray" in American and "grey" in British

July 29, 2017

jenretten

I also am wondering this. The previous question was "to pies ..", now "ten pies.." for "this dog". how do you determine which one and why one vs. the other?

January 20, 2016

va-diim

to jest pies means "This is a dog." The to stays gender neuter. Ten pies je means "This dog eats." The ten modifies pies so it's gender masculine.

March 31, 2016

jenretten

Thanks va-diim!

April 20, 2016

va-diim

It's my pleasure! And thank you for the lingot

April 20, 2016

JulieBaird1

I was thinking the same thing as jenretten. I got it wrong because I wrote "to pies je." Your explanation is the very clear. Thanks.

June 27, 2017

alexpetralia

Awesome thanks!

September 22, 2017

podeksiemiencem

Słowo pies jest rodzaju męskiego .

January 1, 2016

Tijs2004

Shouldn't it be "Tego" pies je mięso", because 'pies' is macsuline animate?

July 9, 2017

va-diim

tego would be used in the genitive case, tego psa. In this sentence, "this dog" is the subject of the sentence, so it stays in the nominative case ten pies

July 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

And also Accusative: Widzę tego psa.

July 9, 2017

Tijs2004

Okay, thank you; va-diim and Jellei!

July 9, 2017

Micholai

This runed my 19 answer strict

March 18, 2019

Werwulfich

In russian language present also "sobaka" which mean femail of dog ang it is no matchure word. In ukrain the same word mean mans form for dogs.

March 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.