1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jesteśmy policjantami."

"Nie jesteśmy policjantami."

Translation:We are not policemen.

January 1, 2016

14 Comments


esposch

That's what they all say...


Tom873317

So when negating być, you still use instrumental, not genitive? Does this hold for all instrumental verbs?


Duan

You only use genitive in a negative sentence when the positive sentence would use accusative.


Tom873317

Thanks, that makes sense. Also I suppose when the positive sentence uses the genitive?


Duan

Yes, whoops! Scratch that "only" :)

Edit: To sum up, if the positive sentence uses accusative, you use genitive in the negative sentence. For other cases they stay the same.


BartSpiers

Really, "cops" is not accepted?


Jellei
Mod

Really. We don't usually get into the colloquial territory.

The Polish equivalent of "cop" is "glina" or "gliniarz".


chce_polski

But you take kids for children...


ScottC436051

I think all forms of police, in colloquial or slang should be accepted: popo, 5-0, the fuzz, etc. This should also include "cawp." Like in The Departed, when Leo Dicaprio proclaims, "I'm not a cawp." in a Boston accent.


AlanGair

Myślałem, że powiedział, Nie jestem karpiem.


Arnoldpitt

It sounds as though there might be a comma after the 'Nie' Would this then mean "No, we are policemen"?


Jellei
Mod

If there was a comma ("Nie, jesteśmy policjantami"), then yes, it would mean "No, we are policemen".


PatriceLeB9

The speaker did not say policjantami....the "ami" ending was not what she said,


Jellei
Mod

I checked both female voices. The new one says it correctly, the old one stresses the wrong syllable (it says "policJANtami" instead of "policjanTAmi"), but surely says '-ami'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.