"Nie jesteśmy policjantami."

Translation:We are not policemen.

January 1, 2016

10 Comments


esposch

That's what they all say...

January 20, 2016

Tom873317

So when negating być, you still use instrumental, not genitive? Does this hold for all instrumental verbs?

February 8, 2016

Duan

You only use genitive in a negative sentence when the positive sentence would use accusative.

February 11, 2016

Tom873317

Thanks, that makes sense. Also I suppose when the positive sentence uses the genitive?

February 12, 2016

Duan

Yes, whoops! Scratch that "only" :)

Edit: To sum up, if the positive sentence uses accusative, you use genitive in the negative sentence. For other cases they stay the same.

February 12, 2016

BartSpiers

Really, "cops" is not accepted?

September 20, 2017

Jellei

Really. We don't usually get into the colloquial territory.

The Polish equivalent of "cop" is "glina" or "gliniarz".

September 22, 2017

chce_polski

But you take kids for children...

September 14, 2018

matthew810505

why is this wrong.i typed the right word

July 1, 2017

Jellei

There are bugs sometimes that make a correct answer be rejected.

July 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.