1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam zawodu."

"Nie mam zawodu."

Translation:I do not have a profession.

January 1, 2016

8 Comments


aGABT31

The programme does not accept "trade" here, offering only "profession" as a correct answer. What is the better word for "trade" (such as a joiner or electrician) and what is the equivalent word for "occupation" (as in what is your occupation?" when someone asks what you do for a living?)


Jellei
Mod

I think "trade" in this context should be accepted, added. Occupation was accepted already. It's rather the same word, "zawód".


JoshTheDennis

I have to admit I don't hear people say this sentence very often, does "Nie mam zawodu" mean more along the lines of "I don't have a job at the minute/I'm unemployed," or, "I do odd jobs, I don't have a specific profession"?


Jellei
Mod

The second one. I think it says that "I don't have a learned profesion", most probably.


JoshTheDennis

Thanks for answering all my questions so succinctly dude, you're the best


SteveLamb2

I do not have a job?


alik1989

Not having a job means being unemployed. This sentences, however, implies that a person didn't learn any trade. So, there's a difference.


wyqtor

Russian learners, please note that 'zawod' means job in Polish - NOT factory!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.