"Od jutra do środy"

Translation:From tomorrow until Wednesday

January 1, 2016

6 Comments


chb0lingo

"From tomorrow until Wednesday” is correct but it insists I must use " to" instead of "until"

January 1, 2016

Sylwek684581

Until and to should work według mnie, bo to samo in this context

October 15, 2018

nnaruto25

Im familiar with tomorrow being spelled as jutro. Where ks the grammer

November 11, 2017

Jellei

The thing is that "jutro" can be either an adverb or a noun. If it's a noun (similarly as "from Monday until Wednesday"), then it of course undergoes declension. "od" takes Genitive, and the Genitive form is "jutra".

November 12, 2017

akian

Do "Od" and "Do" are mirrored intentionally like that to answer each other? I.e. Do od do od

July 27, 2018

Jellei

Who knows... well, true, they seem to be.

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.