"Od jutra do środy"

Translation:From tomorrow until Wednesday

January 1, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

"From tomorrow until Wednesday” is correct but it insists I must use " to" instead of "until"


SylwekFr

Until and to should work według mnie, bo to samo in this context


akian

Do "Od" and "Do" are mirrored intentionally like that to answer each other? I.e. Do od do od


Jellei

Who knows... well, true, they seem to be.


nnaruto25

Im familiar with tomorrow being spelled as jutro. Where ks the grammer


Jellei

The thing is that "jutro" can be either an adverb or a noun. If it's a noun (similarly as "from Monday until Wednesday"), then it of course undergoes declension. "od" takes Genitive, and the Genitive form is "jutra".


MD49d

i accidentally chose "od jutra od środy" which to my surprise was accepted as correct.


Jellei

Seems like the info about having a typo was missing... :|


Ryszard386408

I translated this as "from tomorrow through Wednesday" and got marked as wrong. In English, both "until Wednesday" and "through Wednesday" are treated the same (except maybe as to whether Wednesday is included in one nor the other).


Jellei

I'd expect "do środy" to include Wednesday, but technically I couldn't be 100% sure. To make it clear, we can say "do środy włącznie". Anyway, added "through".


Ruth488079

One letter spelt wrong come on


Jellei

We don't control what typos get accepted and what typos are rejected.


nell.f.k

is wednesday genitive here?


Jellei

Yes, the preposition "do" always calls for Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.