1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Od jutra do środy"

"Od jutra do środy"

Translation:From tomorrow until Wednesday

January 1, 2016

8 Comments


chb0lingo

"From tomorrow until Wednesday” is correct but it insists I must use " to" instead of "until"


Sylwek684581

Until and to should work według mnie, bo to samo in this context


nnaruto25

Im familiar with tomorrow being spelled as jutro. Where ks the grammer


Jellei

The thing is that "jutro" can be either an adverb or a noun. If it's a noun (similarly as "from Monday until Wednesday"), then it of course undergoes declension. "od" takes Genitive, and the Genitive form is "jutra".


akian

Do "Od" and "Do" are mirrored intentionally like that to answer each other? I.e. Do od do od


Jellei

Who knows... well, true, they seem to be.


MD49d

i accidentally chose "od jutra od środy" which to my surprise was accepted as correct.


Jellei

Seems like the info about having a typo was missing... :|

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.