"Ви у кафе?"

Translation:Are you in a café?

January 1, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skapata

Can I use ви в кафе?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. In fact, this would be more correct: Duolingo ignores the guidelines for у—в alteration (most people do), but in professionally proofread texts it should be «ви в кафе» because «ви» ends in a vowel, and pronouncing «ви в кафе» is easier than «ви у кафе» («и в» is pronounced like a diphtong [ɪw], and this helps to avoid hiatus, two vowels coming together).


cvmluvr

    Can this mean "are you in the cafe" too?


Ollyfer

    Yes. In Slavic languages, there are no articles, only determiners, or at least I think that they also exist in Ukrainian. They for sure do in PL and CZ, so I suppose that this is common amongst all Slavic languages.


hectorlqr

    In what grammatical case is "кафе" here? If it were German it would be in the Dative.


JerryMcCarthy99

    From a previous lesson, ""кафе" is indeclinable as it's an imported foreign word. If it were declinable, it looks like it would be Locative (source: https://www.ukrainianlessons.com/prepositions-cases/ )

    HTH

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.