"Ви у кафе?"

Translation:Are you in a café?

January 1, 2016

6 Comments


Skapata

Can I use ви в кафе?

January 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes. In fact, this would be more correct: Duolingo ignores the guidelines for у—в alteration (most people do), but in professionally proofread texts it should be «ви в кафе» because «ви» ends in a vowel, and pronouncing «ви в кафе» is easier than «ви у кафе» («и в» is pronounced like a diphtong [ɪw], and this helps to avoid hiatus, two vowels coming together).

    January 1, 2016

Igor383570

    Не правильный перевод! Wrong!, Should be: Are you at the coffee bar?

    April 11, 2016

PavelAntropov

    It's not only about coffee

    April 21, 2016

Euterpa

    I also translated as "are you at the coffee bar". The thing is, in some countries there are "caffe bars" that don't exclusively serve coffee, but also other drinks like tea, juice, soda, alcohol, hot chocolate... So I think it should be accepted.

    April 27, 2016

PavelAntropov

    In Russian and Ukranian (and maybe in other neighboring countries) "cafe" means a small restaurant, eatery. But, I think, yeah, you're right. Coffee bar should be accepted too.

    April 29, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.