1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dikkat! Köpek var!"

"Dikkat! Köpek var!"

Translation:Beware of the dog!

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


RuslanPry

Careful. There is a dog


GregoryLCh

"Beware the dog" is also good, though not currently accepted (reported).


Velar.Drone

is "Caution!..." wrong here?


DuoNeedsFixing

Caution! Theres a dog. Is wrong But köpek var means literally theres a dog.


Denizfru

2018.03.02. It is already accepted. :) (There is a dog.)


hannerfish

dikkat can be translated caution... "dikkatli ol" - "be careful" as a related phrase as one piece of evidence


MeteUlku

It's true. I think so they forgot to add it.


akasen

So in this sentence 'köpek var' means an existence of the dog, not a certain dog or dogs?


GregoryLCh

Yes: Attention. There is a dog

This would be put on a warning sign, in Turkish or English. In English the usual phrasing is "Beware of the dog."

Either the property is protected by a guard dog, or the owner has a bad tempered pet.

Of course, the owner should know which dog it is, so from his point of view it is a definite dog.

Wikipedia

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.