1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dikkat! Köpek var!"

"Dikkat! Köpek var!"

Translation:Attention! There are dogs!

January 1, 2016

17 Comments


RuslanPry

Careful. There is a dog


bellapiko

You would say that in England. Duo didnt accept my answer Be careful there is a dog! I am English too!


GregoryLCh

"Beware the dog" is also good, though not currently accepted (reported).


bellapiko

Not good English as ' of 'is missing. Beware the dog came. Beware the dog is looking. Beware the dog is incomplete.


GregoryLCh

One may have "of" - or not. You might want to explore using Google, or for that matter look up "Beware the ides of March." Your other examples are peculiar in the extreme.

Someone might check whether "Beware of the dog" is one of the accepted variants.


bellapiko

Be careful there is a dog is used in spoken English . Beware of the dog is usually for a signboard. Maybe its different in America. My answer was marked wrong and should be accepted too. I am native English.


britaxeman

Seconded by another native English speaker.


Jane128408

I put 'Look out! There's a dog' which was not acceoted . It means the same and is more natural in England .


GregoryLCh

Or "Watch out." Both of these are good for the U.S. at least.


Velar.Drone

is "Caution!..." wrong here?


DuoNeedsFixing

Caution! Theres a dog. Is wrong But köpek var means literally theres a dog.


Denizfru

2018.03.02. It is already accepted. :) (There is a dog.)


hannerfish

dikkat can be translated caution... "dikkatli ol" - "be careful" as a related phrase as one piece of evidence


Quolh

there's not theres


MeteUlku

It's true. I think so they forgot to add it.


akasen

So in this sentence 'köpek var' means an existence of the dog, not a certain dog or dogs?


GregoryLCh

Yes: Attention. There is a dog

This would be put on a warning sign, in Turkish or English. In English the usual phrasing is "Beware of the dog."

Either the property is protected by a guard dog, or the owner has a bad tempered pet.

Of course, the owner should know which dog it is, so from his point of view it is a definite dog.

Wikipedia

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.