"He is not wearing an orange hat."

Translation:On nie nosi pomarańczowego kapelusza.

January 1, 2016

7 Comments


JoostVunde

"He is not wearing .." is "on nie ma na sobie ..". "Nosi" means "he wears".

January 1, 2016

FakeDiamond

No way.. No way Orange is that word.. What were people thinking of accepting such a long word.. No way.

August 2, 2016

Zynk

Why is it kapelusza and not kapeluszu? If kapelusz is masculine inanimate it should take -a, is it an exception?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

I'm confused. It is masculine inanimate and it does indeed take -a here. Although I don't think that's such a strict rule that masculine inanimate nouns always take -a ending in Genitive.

April 26, 2017

Timoak100

what is the difference between "ma na sobie" and "nosi" please

March 26, 2017

Jellei

A crucial one, however - sadly - 'ma na sobie' was not taught in this course, so it can only be accepted.

Frankly, "On nie nosi" is not a proper translation of "He is not wearing", but we cannot currently offer a better one. Basically, 'to wear' is among this 1% of verbs that translate differently into Polish when they're in Present Simple or Present Continous. So:

to wear (generally) = nosić, "on nosi" (he wears).

to be wearing (right now) = mieć na sobie (literally 'to have on oneself'), "on ma na sobie" (he is wearing).

For some people 'nosić' seems fine even for 'to be wearing' but I personally treat it as necessary evil in this course. That's not a good translation.

March 26, 2017

Timoak100

Thanks for a great explanation

March 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.