"Słuchasz popularnej muzyki."

Translation:You listen to popular music.

January 1, 2016

8 Comments


rvabbott

Does "muzyka popularna" simply refer to music that happens to be popular, or does it also refer to "pop music" as a genre?

March 4, 2016

immery

a bit of both. popularna muzyka is music that happens to be popular. Muzyka popularna is a genre, but I think it is wider than pop.

March 4, 2016

Emwue

As far as I know, in polish musicology "muzyka popularna" is a term that describes all music that isn't classical and contemporary (classical) music.

March 4, 2016

Kohvikruus

So...is "You listen to pop music." actually incorrect (as reported in the test) or just "not as correct" as the alternative?

May 19, 2016

aGABT31

I suspect the words have exactly the same meaning in both languages. Even classical music is referred to as popular when the most popular pieces are played (think Class fm radio and light classical music), but the English 'pop' is only an abbreviation that has come to be used for the 'Radio 1' genre. There is probably a similar abbreviation (the same?) for the equivalent music in Polish.

January 18, 2017

Jellei

Same, pop. "Słuchasz popu", sometimes "Słuchasz muzyki pop", "Słuchasz muzyki popowej".

January 19, 2017

Dirtygutta

Why is the object here in the genitive rather than accusative case?

January 1, 2016

luless

Słuchaćrequires Genitive - that is how Polish works. The question for słuchać is kogo? czego?(GEN) - słucham nauczyciela, słucham muzyki, NOT kogo?co?(ACC) słucham nauczyciela, BUT słucham muzyka. In this case słucham muzyka means I listen to the/a musician (muzyk), not music(muzyka).

Bottom line : słuchać + GEN.

January 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.