"Słuchasz popularnej muzyki."

Translation:You listen to popular music.

January 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rvabbott

Does "muzyka popularna" simply refer to music that happens to be popular, or does it also refer to "pop music" as a genre?


immery

a bit of both. popularna muzyka is music that happens to be popular. Muzyka popularna is a genre, but I think it is wider than pop.


Dirtygutta

Why is the object here in the genitive rather than accusative case?


luless

Słuchaćrequires Genitive - that is how Polish works. The question for słuchać is kogo? czego?(GEN) - słucham nauczyciela, słucham muzyki, NOT kogo?co?(ACC) słucham nauczyciela, BUT słucham muzyka. In this case słucham muzyka means I listen to the/a musician (muzyk), not music(muzyka).

Bottom line : słuchać + GEN.


janezg

Why is "you are listening to the popular music" not accepted?


alik1989

This kinda implies that there is also a category called "unpopular music".


Ann270528

Yes you shouldn't use "the" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.