1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La macchina nuova è di lei."

"La macchina nuova è di lei."

Translation:The new car is hers.

January 12, 2013

3 Comments


alonl

Shouldnt "hers" be la sua?


vanchy

it's both correct, because it both possessive form of "lei": "di lei" means literally "from her", which is the same as "sua" which means "hers". so it's basically interchangeable, except that I don't think one would use in English "from her" that much in written language, it comes more with finger pointing at someone :)


Walentinio

I think, one can use "di lui" or "di lei" when it's needed to clarify whether "suo" means "hers" or "his".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.