"Hello, friends!"

Translation:Привіт, друзі!

1/1/2016, 9:49:46 AM

5 Comments


Skapata

Can привіт друг also mean "hello is a friend", even if it is a weird sentence?

1/1/2016, 9:49:47 AM

[deactivated user]

    Well, technically yes, but this is likely to be written with a dash: «Привіт — друг». Also, you might add «це»: «Приві́т — це друг». It also would be pronounced with a different intonation.

    If you want to make sure your direct address is not mistaken for anything else, you could use the vocative case form: «Привіт, друже!» 'Hello, friend'. Many Ukrainians like this form. :)

    1/1/2016, 12:59:55 PM

nadiya90507

    it could but not exactly

    12/30/2016, 11:02:10 PM

Glavanec

    Is there any vocalic difference between и and i (for example, here in привiт)? I think I sense a little softer tone with i, but I may be deceiving myself?

    2/13/2017, 1:47:22 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you're right, і is a closer vowel than и, so it has a softer sound. Also, і makes the preceding consonant softer (e.g. в in привіт is semi-palatised, while in ви it's not palatised).

      І is transribed [i], while и is transcribed [ɪ]. This is similar to sheep-ship difference in English, although it doesn't affect the vowel length, only the vowel quality.

      2/13/2017, 2:08:48 PM
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.