1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracuję jako lekarz."

"Pracuję jako lekarz."

Translation:I work as a doctor.

January 1, 2016

18 Comments


banana-boy

It's important to use Ę, because it might change the meaning of the sentence: pracujĘ(I work) and pracujE(he/she/it works).


X-l-n

Is there any difference in pronunciation of these words?


immery

Not in the audio provided by Duolingo.

I wrote a bit about the pronounciation of ę today here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12458434


IanIanIanIan_

Why is it not lekarzem?


immery

because it is a different structure. What you are thinking about is "Jestem lekarzem"= I am a doctor, you ussually need instrumental case after "jestem". Here you have Pracuję jako- and you use nominative "lekarz".


yab401

Thanks, in the sentence: "ona pracuje jako modelka " is "modelKA" a nominative femenine?


immery

yes. "modelka" is feminine nominative. (and feminine -a ending nouns, end with -a only in singular nominative)


george674494

I think of it is saying " jestę ( -I am -of the doctor breed, classification etc i.e. belonging to, with of being the important word


Jellei
Mod

It's "jestem".


pdforbes86

This is a really really bad recording.


Calum616691

Anyone else get mixed up with 'lekarz' and 'talerz'? Thought this said 'i work as a plate'


edB4zK

No, but thanks for the laugh :)


DeborahSutcliffe

If I'm a cook, but I'm a perfectionist so I say "but I work like a doctor" do I still say it that way?


Jellei
Mod

"like a doctor" is almost the same, you just remove one letter: "jak lekarz".


tczek

Interesting, I must remember that.


dziwnymkotem

Does this sound weird if a woman would say this? Or is "Pracuję jako lekarka" more correct?


Jellei
Mod

With many professions it's rather a subjective choice. Both "lekarz" and "lekarka" sound natural to my ear for a woman.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.