"Pracuję jako lekarz."

Translation:I work as a doctor.

January 1, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


banana-boy

It's important to use Ę, because it might change the meaning of the sentence: pracujĘ(I work) and pracujE(he/she/it works).


X-l-n

Is there any difference in pronunciation of these words?


immery

Not in the audio provided by Duolingo.

I wrote a bit about the pronounciation of ę today here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12458434


IanIanIanIan_

Why is it not lekarzem?


immery

because it is a different structure. What you are thinking about is "Jestem lekarzem"= I am a doctor, you ussually need instrumental case after "jestem". Here you have Pracuję jako- and you use nominative "lekarz".


yab401

Thanks, in the sentence: "ona pracuje jako modelka " is "modelKA" a nominative femenine?


immery

yes. "modelka" is feminine nominative. (and feminine -a ending nouns, end with -a only in singular nominative)


pdforbes86

This is a really really bad recording.


DeborahSutcliffe

If I'm a cook, but I'm a perfectionist so I say "but I work like a doctor" do I still say it that way?


Jellei

"like a doctor" is almost the same, you just remove one letter: "jak lekarz".


tczek

Interesting, I must remember that.


IonaMagnus

What is the difference between 'jako' and 'jaki'? "Pracuję jako lekarz." "Pracuję jaki zwierzę."


Jellei

"jaki" undergoes declension through grammatical genders and cases, it means "what", "what [type/sort/kind] of", sometimes "what ... like".

"jako" doesn't undergo declension, it's mostly used in sentences like this one, "working as a [profession]". Also in let's say "Jako twój ojciec, nie pozwalam ci na to" (As your father, I don't allow you to do this).


CalumVaughan

Anyone else get mixed up with 'lekarz' and 'talerz'? Thought this said 'i work as a plate'


edB4zK

No, but thanks for the laugh :)


dziwnymkotem

Does this sound weird if a woman would say this? Or is "Pracuję jako lekarka" more correct?


Jellei

With many professions it's rather a subjective choice. Both "lekarz" and "lekarka" sound natural to my ear for a woman.


Yola448704

The word "lekarka" belongs to the informal language. The professional title, referring equally to males and females, is "lekarz", so any female doctor would most likely say:
Pracuję jako lekarz - I work as a doctor

When talking respectfully about a female doctor, you would most likely say:
(Ona/ Pani Nowak) Pracuje jako lekarz - She/ Ms. Nowak works as a doctor

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.