"Pracuję jako lekarz."

Translation:I work as a doctor.

January 1, 2016

16 Comments


banana-boy

It's important to use Ę, because it might change the meaning of the sentence: pracujĘ(I work) and pracujE(he/she/it works).

January 1, 2016

X-l-n

Is there any difference in pronunciation of these words?

April 23, 2016

immery

Not in the audio provided by Duolingo.

I wrote a bit about the pronounciation of ę today here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12458434

April 23, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

Why is it not lekarzem?

August 12, 2016

immery

because it is a different structure. What you are thinking about is "Jestem lekarzem"= I am a doctor, you ussually need instrumental case after "jestem". Here you have Pracuję jako- and you use nominative "lekarz".

August 12, 2016

yab401

Thanks, in the sentence: "ona pracuje jako modelka " is "modelKA" a nominative femenine?

February 10, 2017

immery

yes. "modelka" is feminine nominative. (and feminine -a ending nouns, end with -a only in singular nominative)

February 11, 2017

yab401

Dziękuję

February 11, 2017

pdforbes86

This is a really really bad recording.

June 24, 2016

Verena539452

I work as doctor should be a correct answer.

August 21, 2018

Calum616691

Anyone else get mixed up with 'lekarz' and 'talerz'? Thought this said 'i work as a plate'

November 10, 2018

edB4zK

No, but thanks for the laugh :)

December 15, 2018

LICA98

e/ę here again

November 16, 2016

Jellei

sure

November 16, 2016

dziwnymkotem

Does this sound weird if a woman would say this? Or is "Pracuję jako lekarka" more correct?

March 20, 2019

Jellei

With many professions it's rather a subjective choice. Both "lekarz" and "lekarka" sound natural to my ear for a woman.

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.