"¡Qué bonita vivienda!"

Translation:What a cute house!

January 12, 2013

10 Comments


Berg123

Your correct my mistake, I learn something new everyday, thank you.

January 12, 2013

DivHei

Glad to help!

January 12, 2013

integra1

what difference between casa and vivienda?

January 12, 2013

DivHei

CASA means HOUSE, while VIVIENDA means something between CASA and 'place to live'.

Extra: HOGAR means 'home'. So yeah, Berg123 is kind of wrong.

January 12, 2013

integra1

OK, thanks. Then where do you place EL LUGAR in this?

January 13, 2013

kevinp2k13

"What a pretty housing" is wrong, but

What pretty housing! What a cute house!

are right? Where is the difference between "What a cute house" and "What a pretty housing?"

January 18, 2013

rebgrasshopper

the word housing doesn't have an article before it in english. It's not really a singular thing, more of a concept. A little more abstract.

It is not used in place of house most of the time, for example, people don't say, "I'm going to my housing" or "my housing is that way," it is used for more abstract or conceptual things like, "I need to find housing" (i.e. I need to find somewhere to live!"). Or "that building is for housing supplies." It is also used in the compound noun "housing project" or "housing development." Which refers specifically to a publicly funded development of housing for low-income families.

Hope that helps!

February 27, 2013

hesolomon

Why is my translation "What a pretty home" wrong.

March 6, 2013

robofam

how can they translate this sentence as what a cute house and what pretty housing but say what a pretty housing is incorrect. That is rediculous! A housing is a noun and can be prefaced by "a" and "pretty" (an adjective). Come on Duo!

April 7, 2013

rmcgwn

I would have thought having said beautiful housing would work with having the adjective before the noun but by specifying a specific house the adjective would have to follow the noun, no? If so why?

May 29, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.