"¡Québonitavivienda!"

Translation:What a cute house!

5 years ago

10 Comments


Berg123

Your correct my mistake, I learn something new everyday, thank you.

5 years ago

DivHei
DivHei

Glad to help!

5 years ago

integra1
integra1

what difference between casa and vivienda?

5 years ago

DivHei
DivHei

CASA means HOUSE, while VIVIENDA means something between CASA and 'place to live'.

Extra: HOGAR means 'home'. So yeah, Berg123 is kind of wrong.

5 years ago

integra1
integra1

OK, thanks. Then where do you place EL LUGAR in this?

5 years ago

kevinp2k13

"What a pretty housing" is wrong, but

What pretty housing! What a cute house!

are right? Where is the difference between "What a cute house" and "What a pretty housing?"

5 years ago

rebgrasshopper

the word housing doesn't have an article before it in english. It's not really a singular thing, more of a concept. A little more abstract.

It is not used in place of house most of the time, for example, people don't say, "I'm going to my housing" or "my housing is that way," it is used for more abstract or conceptual things like, "I need to find housing" (i.e. I need to find somewhere to live!"). Or "that building is for housing supplies." It is also used in the compound noun "housing project" or "housing development." Which refers specifically to a publicly funded development of housing for low-income families.

Hope that helps!

5 years ago

hesolomon

Why is my translation "What a pretty home" wrong.

5 years ago

robofam

how can they translate this sentence as what a cute house and what pretty housing but say what a pretty housing is incorrect. That is rediculous! A housing is a noun and can be prefaced by "a" and "pretty" (an adjective). Come on Duo!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I would have thought having said beautiful housing would work with having the adjective before the noun but by specifying a specific house the adjective would have to follow the noun, no? If so why?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.