"He eats an orange."

Translation:Er isst eine Orange.

January 12, 2013

19 Comments


Skissored

I'm so confused with the feminine and masculine and how to know what the difference is. Das, der, die, eine, ein....When i think I've got it figured out...The orange is feminine.

June 22, 2013

s.swooshii

So many others do to buddy your not alone

March 8, 2018

Palatina

die Orange (f) - ... eine Orange der Apfel (m) - ... einen Apfel

January 12, 2013

kbogovic

Why not "einen"?

January 12, 2013

andrszam

Because Orange is feminine

April 2, 2013

jaedinmnw

How is an orange feminine?

October 18, 2013

mizinamo

The object is not feminine.

But the word for it, Orange, is feminine.

Noun gender is pretty arbitrary. There's no "reason" why Gabel ("fork") is feminine, Löffel ("spoon") is masculine, or Messer ("knife") is masculine.

Words themselves are pretty arbitrary. Tables have four legs, but the word "table" does not have any legs -- no little lines reaching below the line of writing as in "p q".

January 15, 2018

Wythran

How is an orange masculine?

January 9, 2014

TomaszMichal

Isn't article usually dropped before name of a food item?

December 17, 2013

mizinamo

No, not for countable items that are used in the singular, as here.

January 15, 2018

Rawrbiteme

Whats the difderence between "frisst" and "essen"?

October 16, 2016

beyblader3212

I think there's two differences, one is fressen and frisst are both used to usually go along with talking about animals eating, or if someone eats in an unpleasant of fast way (like an animal) frisst or fressen may be used, while esst and essen are correctly used when talking about people. I believe there may be another difference involving the words er/sie in context, but I'm not sure. Hope this helps.

December 29, 2016

valer788832

But in this article we re talking about a person and duolingo says fressen

January 15, 2018

NikolajFol

somehow i got it wrong because i wrote ist instead of isst, im like common couldn't you give me the point!!!

January 22, 2018

tjinky

Can we get some professional knowledge dropped on us about this. No one in this thread seems to know.

March 25, 2018

mizinamo

What, precisely, is your question?

March 25, 2018

Gayathri530866

Is " esst" a form of the verb eat??

May 26, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. ihr esst means "you eat" (when speaking to more than one person).

May 26, 2018

van225957

What's the difference between ein einen and den

April 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.