1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He eats an orange."

"He eats an orange."

Translation:Er isst eine Orange.

January 12, 2013

32 Comments


Skissored

I'm so confused with the feminine and masculine and how to know what the difference is. Das, der, die, eine, ein....When i think I've got it figured out...The orange is feminine.


s.swooshii

So many others do to buddy your not alone


Palatina

die Orange (f) - ... eine Orange der Apfel (m) - ... einen Apfel


kbogovic

Why not "einen"?


andrszam

Because Orange is feminine


jaedinmnw

How is an orange feminine?


mizinamo

The object is not feminine.

But the word for it, Orange, is feminine.

Noun gender is pretty arbitrary. There's no "reason" why Gabel ("fork") is feminine, Löffel ("spoon") is masculine, or Messer ("knife") is masculine.

Words themselves are pretty arbitrary. Tables have four legs, but the word "table" does not have any legs -- no little lines reaching below the line of writing as in "p q".


cindy762599

That helps! Thanks!


Wythran

How is an orange masculine?


TomaszMichal

Isn't article usually dropped before name of a food item?


mizinamo

No, not for countable items that are used in the singular, as here.


Rawrbiteme

Whats the difderence between "frisst" and "essen"?


tjh3333

I think there's two differences, one is fressen and frisst are both used to usually go along with talking about animals eating, or if someone eats in an unpleasant of fast way (like an animal) frisst or fressen may be used, while esst and essen are correctly used when talking about people. I believe there may be another difference involving the words er/sie in context, but I'm not sure. Hope this helps.


valer788832

But in this article we re talking about a person and duolingo says fressen


NikolajFol

somehow i got it wrong because i wrote ist instead of isst, im like common couldn't you give me the point!!!


tjinky

Can we get some professional knowledge dropped on us about this. No one in this thread seems to know.


mizinamo

What, precisely, is your question?


Gayathri530866

Is " esst" a form of the verb eat??


mizinamo

Yes. ihr esst means "you eat" (when speaking to more than one person).


cindy762599

Yes! That makes more sense. Plural. Wir und sie essen, as plural und ihr esst as plural. Got it. Thanks!


van225957

What's the difference between ein einen and den


PritamUnda

Can anyone explain Why einen apfel And eine orange Both are (f) right


mizinamo

Can anyone explain Why einen apfel And eine orange

Apfel is masculine

Orange is feminine

And both are nouns and should be capitalised.


Mao680947

No, because the orange is 'die Orange' the apple is 'der Apfel' Ihr esst einen Apfel Ihr esst eine Orange


klariz11

The gender assigned to the fruit Orange is feminine. Therefore, "eine" is used in the sentence.

"Other times, the genders are pretty randomly assigned." https://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/no_02.html


PierFrance262780

In orange the g sounds like a French j...Are there other words where the g is the pronounced like a French j?


mizinamo

Are there other words where the g is the pronounced like a French j?

Sure -- other French loanwords such as Garage (second g) or Genie.


Eliana_14

Does anyone have a way for me to remember the difference between isst, esst, esse, and essen? I can never remember.


Linna270017

Why orange is sometimes eine and other times einen. One sentence i wrote einen, and correct answer was eine, so next sentence i remembered that and wrote eine, but then the correct answer was einen! This drives me crazy and i feel like it is impossible to learn these.


mizinamo

Why orange

It's Orange, not orange -- nouns are always capitalised.

is sometimes eine and other times einen

die Orange is feminine, so you can have eine Orange (an orange) or einer Orange (of/to an orange) but never einen Orange.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.