"На улице нет людей."

Translation:There are no people on the street.

January 1, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LawrenceMu8

They knew about coronavirus


OldBoyan

Что нет? Потому что корона вирус. Did I get this right?


Kundoo

Just like in English, коронавирус is written as one word. :)


OjisanSeiuchi

"There are no people outdoors." should be accepted. Outdoors and outside are roughly equivalent in English.


daadaadaaren

shouldn't ‘there is no one outside’ work


mosfet07

It would be "На улице никого нет".

BTW, the literal translation of "outside" is "снаружи".


mxlgreg

Yes it should. На улице often translates as outside.


eliliang

Is "люди" a third declension noun when "человек" is first declension? How can one tell that its genitive plural should be "людей" and not "люд" or "людов"?


Kundoo

Well, for native speakers it's intuitive. "Люд" or "людов" doesn't feel right. Foreigners, i'm afraid, just have to remember.


lisa4duolingo

Your questions intrigued me @eliliang, so I made an attempt to answer them somehow. You'll find my response to your questions via the link below:

Little Odds & Ends About the “Plurale Tantum” in the Russian Language

If you or anyone else takes the time to read it, hope you find it useful.


Damgelly

Why is "There's no people on the street" incorrect?


regularlanguage

Because of quarantine


Luistobias

There is no one on the steet could be a right translation?


MichaelKarmody

Why not "There's nobody on the street"?


tuartli

in Russian ''on the street'' = ''outside'', isn't it ?


EmmaRoshan

I'd like to know this too


E-chan.

Yes, "outside" is accepted too.


BrendanFis

Usually in English we would say "There are no people in the street", "in" rather than "on".

Well we do where I grew up at least.


mcguiretommy

I put "Outside there are no people" and it was marked wrong.


Francobroder

Is Людей somehow related to german Leute? because I can really see a similarity


Kundoo

Wiktionary says they come from the same Proto-Indo-European root: *h₁lewdʰ-


GnterSchap

Why do they not accept "On the street are no people."??


noonresh

Why not to translate There aren't people on the street


Jacquemar33

"There is no one in the street" should be accepted


detailaddict

When did we learn людей?


lisa4duolingo

This may not seem like the most logical place to be introduced to "людей," but it looks as if it is first introduced at Tree Branch 22 -- Prep & Place. I only know this because a user who goes by FieryCat put together a nice list of vocabulary categorized by lesson. You can link to that list here:

Vocab per Skill Unit for the Russian / EN Course

HTH


Nestor933155

Would it be possible to say "в улице" or are streets always considered as a surface ?


E-chan.

No, it's always "на улице".


Ingrid.Frankopan

in English it should be IN the street!! You cannot expect us all to accept what Americans say. 'On the street' in WRONG in English-English!


E-chan.

"In" is accepted too.


NovemberCoyote

It depends on context.


eieioElena

I do not see why the corrected answer has "there" in it. My: "no people are in the street" is rejected.


eieioElena

No people are on the street. Where is the "there" in the corrected: there are no people on the street?


titars

Can' t open d link.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.