1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На улице нет людей."

"На улице нет людей."

Translation:There are no people on the street.

January 1, 2016

25 Comments


LawrenceMu8

They knew about coronavirus


OldBoyan

Что нет? Потому что корона вирус. Did I get this right?


Kundoo

Just like in English, коронавирус is written as one word. :)


eliliang

Is "люди" a third declension noun when "человек" is first declension? How can one tell that its genitive plural should be "людей" and not "люд" or "людов"?


Kundoo

Well, for native speakers it's intuitive. "Люд" or "людов" doesn't feel right. Foreigners, i'm afraid, just have to remember.


lisa4duolingo

Your questions intrigued me @eliliang, so I made an attempt to answer them somehow. You'll find my response to your questions via the link below:

Little Odds & Ends About the “Plurale Tantum” in the Russian Language

If you or anyone else takes the time to read it, hope you find it useful.


OjisanSeiuchi

"There are no people outdoors." should be accepted. Outdoors and outside are roughly equivalent in English.


Leviathan419

Last answer I wrote "outside" and got marked wrong, corrected as "outdoors". So for this answer I write "outdoors" and am corrected that it should be "outside".

Wtf Duo


Damgelly

Why is "There's no people on the street" incorrect?


Jeffrey855877

People is plural, so "There are no people on the street".


martana00

Because of quarantine


daadaadaaren

shouldn't ‘there is no one outside’ work


mosfet07

It would be "На улице никого нет".

BTW, the literal translation of "outside" is "снаружи".


mxlgreg

Yes it should. На улице often translates as outside.


BrendanFis

Usually in English we would say "There are no people in the street", "in" rather than "on".

Well we do where I grew up at least.


Luistobias

There is no one on the steet could be a right translation?


tuartli

in Russian ''on the street'' = ''outside'', isn't it ?


Nestor933155

Would it be possible to say "в улице" or are streets always considered as a surface ?


mcguiretommy

I put "Outside there are no people" and it was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

The usual English syntax would be "There are no people outside".

But I'm not certain whether Duo accepts "outside/outdoors" in this particular exercise, even though both are accepted in other exercises. If not accepted, then it needs reporting by users and then correcting by Duo.


MichaelKar237633

Why not "There's nobody on the street"?


Francobroder

Is Людей somehow related to german Leute? because I can really see a similarity


Kundoo

Wiktionary says they come from the same Proto-Indo-European root: *h₁lewdʰ-


Neil70079

It's a protest в Москве...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.