1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Grandma is talking about her…

"Grandma is talking about her sisters."

Translation:Babcia mówi o jej siostrach.

January 1, 2016

15 Comments


LauraLilim

Why is "jej" acceptable in this sentence?


Jellei

Because theoretically, it can be "Grandma Pauline is talking about her (her = Aunt Betty's) sisters", in a proper context. But 'swoich' = her own would be a more probable translation.


BenYoung84

In which case it's strange that the version with jej is the recommended translation.


BieniekAlexander

I think you're missing the point! I didn't even notice this on my own, actually. I assumed that "her" referred to the grandma herself, but that might not be the case. If the "her" indeed refers to somebody other than herself, then "jej" would be used indeed. But, from the English sentence, it's impossible to know.


BenYoung84

What point am I missing? Jellei confirmed that given this English sentence, a translation with swoich is by far the most likely.


LauraLilim

Ah, that's very clear! Thank you.


Fanielka

No, "jej" in Plish, in this sentens is not acceptable!!!


Fanielka

Babcia mówi o swoich siostrach ale Nie ma jej sióstr


Azcatral

So why not "rozmawia" here? Is it because she's not talking to anyone?


Jellei

As "rozmawia" is about having a conversation, I'm not sure if it's a good translation here.


Popo-lsku

Babcia mówi o swojej siostry. (?)


alik1989
  • O swojej siostrze - singular.
  • O swoich siostrach - plural.

Fanielka

only: babcia mówi o swoich siostrach


8KAITO8

Babcia mówi o jej (ciotki Beatki) siostrach. "Jej" i "swoich" pasują oba.


Fanielka

"Nie ma jej sióstr" but "mówi o swoich siostrach"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.