"Grandma is talking about her sisters."

Translation:Babcia mówi o swoich siostrach.

January 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraLilim

Why is "jej" acceptable in this sentence?


Jellei

Because theoretically, it can be "Grandma Pauline is talking about her (her = Aunt Betty's) sisters", in a proper context. But 'swoich' = her own would be a more probable translation.


BenYoung84

In which case it's strange that the version with jej is the recommended translation.


BieniekAlexander

I think you're missing the point! I didn't even notice this on my own, actually. I assumed that "her" referred to the grandma herself, but that might not be the case. If the "her" indeed refers to somebody other than herself, then "jej" would be used indeed. But, from the English sentence, it's impossible to know.


BenYoung84

What point am I missing? Jellei confirmed that given this English sentence, a translation with swoich is by far the most likely.


LauraLilim

Ah, that's very clear! Thank you.


manialm

So why not "rozmawia" here? Is it because she's not talking to anyone?


Jellei

As "rozmawia" is about having a conversation, I'm not sure if it's a good translation here.


Fanielka

Babcia mówi o swoich siostrach ale Nie ma jej sióstr


Popo-lsku

Babcia mówi o swojej siostry. (?)


alik1989
  • O swojej siostrze - singular.
  • O swoich siostrach - plural.

PaDren

does niej work instead of jej?


Jellei

No, "niej" may mean "her" (a form of "she"), not "her" as a possessive pronoun.

The difference would be visible with a man: it's like a difference between "him" and "his".


Grayna75518

Zdecydowanie O SWOICH siostrach. O JEJ siostrach w tym zdaniu jest błędem. Duolingo, popraw!


alik1989

Okej, to powiedz mi proszę jakiego zaimka byś użyła, gdyby babcia mówiła o siostrach swojej koleżanki.


Jellei

Chociaż jest to na pewno poprawne zdanie, to sądzę, że lepiej, żeby jedyną sugerowaną opcją było "o swoich siostrach". Zmieniłem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.