1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "His house is very close."

"His house is very close."

Translation:Його будинок дуже близько.

January 1, 2016

6 Comments


Ynhockey

Is there a Ukrainian equivalent for converting adverbs to adjectives in Russian like so: близко -> близок, хорошо -> хорош etc.?


[deactivated user]

    Бли́зько — близьки́й, до́бре — до́брий.

    Please note that Ukrainian doesn't normally have short/long adjective distinction. Both Russian бли́зкий and бли́зок are translated into Ukrainian as близьки́й (however, for feminine and neuter, short form became the default: бли́зька and бли́зьке are normal forms, while бли́зькая and бли́зькеє are only encountered in poetry).


ReeseCoope1

    Duolingo appears to use дім, дома, and будинок interchangeably for "house." How can we know when to use which?


Orest.

    I don't understand why "Його будинок є дуже близько" can't be accepted.


Ynhockey

    In Slavic languages, you don't use "to be" in the same way as in English. There might be a grammatically informed explanation here, but don't use є (is) for specifying where a specific something is located.


thomaszabel

    Can't we use дім? Or is that more specific than будинок? In English i would say that if it's "his house", it would be implied that it's his home as opposed to a random building he owns.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.