1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediyi bahçeye çıkardım."

"Kediyi bahçeye çıkardım."

Translation:I took the cat out to the yard.

January 1, 2016

10 Comments


Shahrazad26

In English there's no need for the word "out", as gardens and yards are always outdoors.


ascheineson

I'm not sure why "take the cat TO the garden" is not correct here. It's still the yonelme case, right?


Hdto10

'Take something out ' is same in meaning to 'take out something'


Scott502621

So let me see if I'm understanding this correctly. The verb "to take out" is "çıkarmak," which differs from the verb "çıkmak" which means "to go out," correct? Is the -ar- in çıkarmak a suffix added to the root of çıkmak?


SaidKentaf

why "i took out the cat to the yard" is incorrect?


garry975129

Just because Duo thinks so


MonicaTrac2

Why not "bahçeden"! Thank you for any explanation.


Jatentaki

Because we are taking the cat to the yard. Bahçeden would make sense if we were taking it from the yard (review the distinction between dative and ablative).


_sayali_

Shouldn't it be "into" the yard

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.