1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediyi bahçeye çıkardım."

"Kediyi bahçeye çıkardım."

Translation:I took the cat out to the yard.

January 1, 2016

5 Comments


Shahrazad26

In English there's no need for the word "out", as gardens and yards are always outdoors.


ascheineson

I'm not sure why "take the cat TO the garden" is not correct here. It's still the yonelme case, right?


Hdto10

'Take something out ' is same in meaning to 'take out something'


MonicaTrac2

Why not "bahçeden"! Thank you for any explanation.


Jatentaki

Because we are taking the cat to the yard. Bahçeden would make sense if we were taking it from the yard (review the distinction between dative and ablative).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.