"Pomarańczowy kot"

Translation:An orange cat

January 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


greyxray

is this the same as ginger cat?


ngfio

"Rudy" is the adjective you are looking for (it could be used to describe a red/ginger coat of an animal or a person's hair: "Ruda dziewczynka ma rudego kota" = "A ginger girl has a ginger cat"). Using "pomarańczowy kot" would sound rather 'clumsy' if you were describing a real animal.


Euhan1

Ginger is a very common adjective to describe a cat in English. Should we by ngfio's comment understand that "pomarańczowy kot" does not describe such a cat but can only refer to a (probably not real) cat that has actually been painted orange?


Jellei

"rudy" would be better indeed, as ngfio wrote. I guess Garfield is "pomarańczowy", though.

"rudy" (or rather feminine "ruda") is also the word for a redhead.


Fiachra691900

Like the word "rua" in Irish :')


Wippii

That's what I think, too.


uq.

cat = kot

orange = POMARAŃCZOWY


wickowicz

of course, but it is better to use word "rudy" if you are speaking about cat (also about some other animal or about a color of person's hair). "Pomarańczowy" is better to use, saying about for example a wall, a furniture, a car etc.


chciplycar

"pomeranč" means orange (as a fruit) in Czech :D


PLATNUU

Are the colors undergo declension?


wickowicz

Yes, for example, pomarańczowy is masculine, pomarańczowa is feminine, pomarańczowe is neutral (and may be plural also).


Jellei

Basically colors are adjectives.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.