"Pomarańczowy kot"

Translation:An orange cat

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


greyxray

is this the same as ginger cat?

January 1, 2016

ngfio

"Rudy" is the adjective you are looking for (it could be used to describe a red/ginger coat of an animal or a person's hair: "Ruda dziewczynka ma rudego kota" = "A ginger girl has a ginger cat"). Using "pomarańczowy kot" would sound rather 'clumsy' if you were describing a real animal.

January 1, 2016

Fiachra691900

Like the word "rua" in Irish :')

April 28, 2016

Euhan1

Ginger is a very common adjective to describe a cat in English. Should we by ngfio's comment understand that "pomarańczowy kot" does not describe such a cat but can only refer to a (probably not real) cat that has actually been painted orange?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

"rudy" would be better indeed, as ngfio wrote. I guess Garfield is "pomarańczowy", though.

"rudy" (or rather feminine "ruda") is also the word for a redhead.

July 28, 2017

gijira

cat = kot

orange = POMARAŃCZOWY

February 23, 2016

wickowicz

of course, but it is better to use word "rudy" if you are speaking about cat (also about some other animal or about a color of person's hair). "Pomarańczowy" is better to use, saying about for example a wall, a furniture, a car etc.

March 22, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Garfield?

January 25, 2018

Wippii

That's what I think, too.

April 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.