"Bana güzel göründü."

Translation:She seemed beautiful to me.

3 years ago

11 Comments


highlander762405

She appeared beautiful to me is also correct (and ironically a suggested translation). Strange it is marked as incorrect

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Try not to peek, I used to peek and Duolingo would make me repeat lessons very often. There's a peeking penalty.

2 years ago

mizinamo

If you're referring to the hints that appear when you hover over a word -- those are not "suggested translations".

They may or may not be applicable to a given sentence. (Though the further up a hint appears, the more likely it is that it could be put into a reasonable translation.)

3 years ago

MeteUlku

Report it :)

3 years ago

Complex77

Would "benzemek" also work in this case?

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

benzemek means to look like

1 year ago

TerriRogers

How do you know ıt ıs he or she

1 year ago

Yomalyn

In most cases, you can choose either. This time, however, we can assume it is a "she" because of "güzel" ("beautiful"). This adjective is usually used for females, while males would be called "yakışıklı" ("handsome"). :-)

3 weeks ago

omer967108

how would you say "you looked/seemed/appeared beautiful to me"? I thought it also used "gorundu".

9 months ago

omer967108

nvm i am pretty sure it should be "gorundun" for you. About 80% sure, still would like to get confirmation about it.

9 months ago

Ly_Mar

Correct. Or ‘göründünüz’ for plural/formal you.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.