1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bana güzel göründü."

"Bana güzel göründü."

Translation:She seemed beautiful to me.

January 1, 2016

11 Comments


highlander762405

She appeared beautiful to me is also correct (and ironically a suggested translation). Strange it is marked as incorrect

January 1, 2016

Shahrazad26

Try not to peek, I used to peek and Duolingo would make me repeat lessons very often. There's a peeking penalty.

September 17, 2016

mizinamo

If you're referring to the hints that appear when you hover over a word -- those are not "suggested translations".

They may or may not be applicable to a given sentence. (Though the further up a hint appears, the more likely it is that it could be put into a reasonable translation.)

January 1, 2016

MeteUlku

Report it :)

January 1, 2016

Complex77

Would "benzemek" also work in this case?

January 13, 2016

EhabMohey92

benzemek means to look like

March 6, 2017

TerriRogers

How do you know ıt ıs he or she

January 20, 2018

Yomalyn

In most cases, you can choose either. This time, however, we can assume it is a "she" because of "güzel" ("beautiful"). This adjective is usually used for females, while males would be called "yakışıklı" ("handsome"). :-)

January 26, 2019

omer967108

how would you say "you looked/seemed/appeared beautiful to me"? I thought it also used "gorundu".

May 13, 2018

omer967108

nvm i am pretty sure it should be "gorundun" for you. About 80% sure, still would like to get confirmation about it.

May 13, 2018

Ly_Mar

Correct. Or ‘göründünüz’ for plural/formal you.

June 28, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.