"Banagüzelgöründü."

Translation:She seemed beautiful to me.

2 years ago

10 Comments


highlander762405
highlander762405

She appeared beautiful to me is also correct (and ironically a suggested translation). Strange it is marked as incorrect

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Try not to peek, I used to peek and Duolingo would make me repeat lessons very often. There's a peeking penalty.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If you're referring to the hints that appear when you hover over a word -- those are not "suggested translations".

They may or may not be applicable to a given sentence. (Though the further up a hint appears, the more likely it is that it could be put into a reasonable translation.)

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Report it :)

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Would "benzemek" also work in this case?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

benzemek means to look like

1 year ago

TerriRogers

How do you know ıt ıs he or she

9 months ago

omer967108

how would you say "you looked/seemed/appeared beautiful to me"? I thought it also used "gorundu".

6 months ago

omer967108

nvm i am pretty sure it should be "gorundun" for you. About 80% sure, still would like to get confirmation about it.

6 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Correct. Or ‘göründünüz’ for plural/formal you.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.