1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bana güzel göründü."

"Bana güzel göründü."

Translation:She seemed beautiful to me.

January 1, 2016

25 Comments


highlander762405

She appeared beautiful to me is also correct (and ironically a suggested translation). Strange it is marked as incorrect


Shahrazad26

Try not to peek, I used to peek and Duolingo would make me repeat lessons very often. There's a peeking penalty.


mizinamo

If you're referring to the hints that appear when you hover over a word -- those are not "suggested translations".

They may or may not be applicable to a given sentence. (Though the further up a hint appears, the more likely it is that it could be put into a reasonable translation.)


Lily532030

Ohho... ok thnx.


Complex77

Would "benzemek" also work in this case?


EhabMohey92

benzemek means to look like


Samia732007

Does "görünmek" always take dative?


TerriRogers

How do you know ıt ıs he or she


Yomalyn

In most cases, you can choose either. This time, however, we can assume it is a "she" because of "güzel" ("beautiful"). This adjective is usually used for females, while males would be called "yakışıklı" ("handsome"). :-)


Todd940413

The subject here could also be a thing or an animal, couldn't it?


omer967108

how would you say "you looked/seemed/appeared beautiful to me"? I thought it also used "gorundu".


omer967108

nvm i am pretty sure it should be "gorundun" for you. About 80% sure, still would like to get confirmation about it.


Ly_Mar

Correct. Or ‘göründünüz’ for plural/formal you.


Dave224185

'You seemed pretty to me' should have been accepted too!


mizinamo

'You seemed pretty to me' should have been accepted too!

Why? The ending -dü is for "he/she/it", not for "you" (that would be -dün, as omer967108 mentioned two years ago).


Lily532030

Is bana güzel göründüm wrong?? If yes then why


mizinamo

Is bana güzel göründüm wrong?

It looks like you're trying to say "I seemed beautiful to me" (since you have the "I" verb ending -m on göründüm = I seemed).

But I think that would rather be kendime güzel göründüm "I seemed beautiful to myself".


Samia732007

Wouldn't that be "kendime", if not so why?


mizinamo

Wouldn't that be "kendime"

It probably should be -- thanks! I'll change my comment.

Lingot for you!


Stefan923376

Why is "To me she seemed beautiful" wrong?!


Todd940413

I think this translation is great. I'm afraid we have to get used to the fact that some correct translations will be marked wrong -- not your fault.


Stefan923376

Thanks for commenting. Maybe I should be more patient or less ambitious...


Todd940413

Alas, we're interacting with brainless hardware and software. Some human being neglected to include your solution, even though it does the best possible job of expressing the Turkish word order in natural-sounding English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.