"Tamto jabłko jest smaczne."

Translation:That apple is tasty.

January 1, 2016

12 Comments


Emy20000

" smaczne" .Well, this adjective is confusing me ! I really can't get what is the ending it takes and in which position in the sentence. It is used in different positions with different endings.

can someone give me a rule for this ?

November 14, 2016

Jellei

Well, the adjectives differ according to the grammatical gender of the noun they describe.

-y or -i is the ending for masculine singular, -a for feminine, -e for neuter (and not masculine-personal plural), -i or -y for masculine personal plural. "Jabłko" is neuter, so it's smaczne.

November 14, 2016

ditasmiles

but shoudnt it be jest smaczniem? definitive , so byc + -em / -iem?

October 3, 2016

immery

1) adjectives "alone" take nominative after jest to jabłko jest smaczne

2) instrumental case of adjectives is formed differently. ten owoc jest smacznym jabłkiem

more about "jest" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

October 3, 2016

s.syed01

How do I know whether a word (noun) is masculine, feminine, or neural?

January 30, 2018

Jellei

Your first assumption should be that:

  • if it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine

  • if it ends with -a, it's probably feminine

  • if it ends with -o, -e or -um, it's neuter.

There are exceptions, not even that few of them, but first start with the rule and then learn the exceptions :)

January 30, 2018

jrkurek

If the noun 'apple' is masculine, why is the form of 'that' neutral instead of masculine as well?

January 1, 2016

ngfio

"Jabłko" is neuter (as most nouns ending with "-o").

January 1, 2016

Bush6984

Sounds like people who have previously learned Spanish might struggle with this one, since in Spanish -o typically means masculine.

March 28, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Yes. I have found myself applying Spanish rules to nouns.

October 5, 2018

Vinyamoiel

Patrzysz, patrzysz i stwierdzasz "Tak, tamto jabłko jest smaczne. zjem je sobie". Sens zdań powala. I hope I wrote it well. ;)

April 20, 2017

Daisy167381

Oczywiście dobry post

May 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.