1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamto jabłko jest smaczne."

"Tamto jabłko jest smaczne."

Translation:That apple is tasty.

January 1, 2016

15 Comments


Emy20000

" smaczne" .Well, this adjective is confusing me ! I really can't get what is the ending it takes and in which position in the sentence. It is used in different positions with different endings.

can someone give me a rule for this ?


Jellei

Well, the adjectives differ according to the grammatical gender of the noun they describe.

-y or -i is the ending for masculine singular, -a for feminine, -e for neuter (and not masculine-personal plural), -i or -y for masculine personal plural. "Jabłko" is neuter, so it's smaczne.


Elgatobandido

Why isn't delicious accepted instead of tasty?


ditasmiles

but shoudnt it be jest smaczniem? definitive , so byc + -em / -iem?


immery

1) adjectives "alone" take nominative after jest to jabłko jest smaczne

2) instrumental case of adjectives is formed differently. ten owoc jest smacznym jabłkiem

more about "jest" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Vinyamoiel

Patrzysz, patrzysz i stwierdzasz "Tak, tamto jabłko jest smaczne. zjem je sobie". Sens zdań powala. I hope I wrote it well. ;)


Daisy167381

Oczywiście dobry post


s.syed01

How do I know whether a word (noun) is masculine, feminine, or neural?


Jellei

Your first assumption should be that:

  • if it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine

  • if it ends with -a, it's probably feminine

  • if it ends with -o, -e or -um, it's neuter.

There are exceptions, not even that few of them, but first start with the rule and then learn the exceptions :)


LauraOlzma

I said "this apple" instead of "that apple" and I don't really see why that would be wrong. any ideas?


lxllx_

The pronunciation of jabłko is false. You don't pronounce the "ł". You say "jabko"


aquamarrina

The final 'e' in 'smaczne' sounds like unstressed 'a', doesn't it?


Jellei

There are no stressed and unstressed vovels in Polish, the final "e" is supposed to sound like "e", always.


aquamarrina

Thanks for the answer, because it really sounded like the reduced vowel in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.