1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oglądam telewizję jedząc obi…

"Oglądam telewizję jedząc obiad."

Translation:I watch TV while eating lunch.

January 1, 2016

14 Comments


KevinDetry

There is no need for a comma? Like "Oglądam telewizję, jedząc obiad"?


chartsman

You're right, the comma is necessary here. Duolingo doesn't pay much attention to commas though.


Banner223

Nope, in fact a comma here would sound weird, unless used for emphasis of the second half of the sentence.


chartsman

A comma cannot sound as it's used only in writing. Please familiarise yourself with Polish punctuation rules because in this sentence comma is mandatory. The link to this blog can be helpful: http://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2011/10/przecinki-i-imieslow-zakonczony-na-ac/


AlonBenach

"i am watching the television while eating lunch" should be accepted. please add.


Jellei

Okay, added versions with "the" TV/television.


zagadka314

Are there different words for "television" as a concept and "television" as the thing you stare at?


Jellei

Yes, that's why it surprises me so much that apparently "television" rather than "television set" is more often used to describe the device.

"telewizor" = the device; "telewizja" = the concept


zagadka314

So in English, "the TV" = telewizor and "TV" = telewizja


blairecoucher

Does anybody know what "Part & Gen" stands for and where I can find out more about this grammar skill online outside of Duo?


Jellei

Participle and Gerund. Geez, Duolingo really has very small limits on the short names of skills...

There's something about participles here: https://blogs.transparent.com/polish/advanced-grammar-participles-imieslowy/ - but I didn't have time to check myself if it's good.

And gerunds... well, gerunds are just nouns created from verbs, so that's rather easy. One important thing is that a gerund takes a direct object in Genitive, for example "oglądanie telewizji" (so like "watching of TV").


blairecoucher

Oh so adjectival and adverbial participles. I see. Also are gerunds the same as verbal nouns, like "jedzenie," "podróżowanie," etc.? Thank you for the responses and all your insight and help with the language and its grammar. I recently just completed this skill and have earned the Golden Owl for Polish and couldn't have done it without you.


Jellei

You're very welcome, and may I say that I always enjoy answering people like you, who clearly put effort to understand this language and succeed :) Congratulations!

Wikipedia says that "verbal noun" is a bit wider than "gerund", as it not only includes gerunds, but possibly also infinitives.


blairecoucher

Thank you, even in English I have never been able to find much of a difference between the two :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.