"Oglądam telewizję jedząc obiad."

Translation:I watch TV while eating lunch.

January 1, 2016

18 Comments


KevinDetry

There is no need for a comma? Like "Oglądam telewizję, jedząc obiad"?

February 18, 2017

chartsman

You're right, the comma is necessary here. Duolingo doesn't pay much attention to commas though.

February 18, 2017

Banner223

Nope, in fact a comma here would sound weird, unless used for emphasis of the second half of the sentence.

August 8, 2017

chartsman

A comma cannot sound as it's used only in writing. Please familiarise yourself with Polish punctuation rules because in this sentence comma is mandatory. The link to this blog can be helpful: http://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2011/10/przecinki-i-imieslow-zakonczony-na-ac/

August 9, 2017

LICA98

is TV in Polish TW? or do you use TV also

April 3, 2016

immery

the stations are called TVN, TVP, (te-fau-en; te-fau-pe).

We don't use TV in conversations. we say telewizor and telewizja

April 3, 2016

LICA98

what about writing

April 3, 2016

immery

it's never TW. It is sometimes TV in names of things. Informal writing (texting, social media) also uses sometimes TV. (I think it's pronounced the English way then)

April 4, 2016

AlonBenach

"i am watching the television while eating lunch" should be accepted. please add.

September 16, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added versions with "the" TV/television.

September 16, 2016

zagadka314

Are there different words for "television" as a concept and "television" as the thing you stare at?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that's why it surprises me so much that apparently "television" rather than "television set" is more often used to describe the device.

"telewizor" = the device; "telewizja" = the concept

April 10, 2017

zagadka314

So in English, "the TV" = telewizor and "TV" = telewizja

April 10, 2017

blairecoucher

Does anybody know what "Part & Gen" stands for and where I can find out more about this grammar skill online outside of Duo?

September 29, 2018

Jellei

Participle and Gerund. Geez, Duolingo really has very small limits on the short names of skills...

There's something about participles here: https://blogs.transparent.com/polish/advanced-grammar-participles-imieslowy/ - but I didn't have time to check myself if it's good.

And gerunds... well, gerunds are just nouns created from verbs, so that's rather easy. One important thing is that a gerund takes a direct object in Genitive, for example "oglądanie telewizji" (so like "watching of TV").

September 30, 2018

blairecoucher

Oh so adjectival and adverbial participles. I see. Also are gerunds the same as verbal nouns, like "jedzenie," "podróżowanie," etc.? Thank you for the responses and all your insight and help with the language and its grammar. I recently just completed this skill and have earned the Golden Owl for Polish and couldn't have done it without you.

October 1, 2018

Jellei

You're very welcome, and may I say that I always enjoy answering people like you, who clearly put effort to understand this language and succeed :) Congratulations!

Wikipedia says that "verbal noun" is a bit wider than "gerund", as it not only includes gerunds, but possibly also infinitives.

October 4, 2018

blairecoucher

Thank you, even in English I have never been able to find much of a difference between the two :)

October 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.