"Oglądam telewizję jedząc obiad."

Translation:I watch TV while eating lunch.

January 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinDetry

There is no need for a comma? Like "Oglądam telewizję, jedząc obiad"?


chartsman

You're right, the comma is necessary here. Duolingo doesn't pay much attention to commas though.


BarbaraGerrard

I have just completed the duolingo tree and couldn't end it without saying thanks to all who created it and all of you who have helped others, like me, to understand it better, especially Jellei and Alik. I probably have found the course a bit more difficult than some have as I have never learned a language other than my native language, English. Even then, we only had a basic grounding of English Grammar at school so I've found the course to be a bit of a minefield. Having said that, I'm so glad I've done it. In fact, I started the course at the beginning of lockdown and have become quite addicted to it. My husband has hardly seen me over the last six months but he's been very supportive for which I am grateful. Being in my 'senior years' I have had to shield with my husband and this course has given me a lifeline. I have read that Duolingo will be introducing a "Grammar Skills' course for English speaking people who want to learn French and/or Spanish. It would be great if this could extend to the Polish language course since I still need a lot of practice on the grammar - the different cases have proven to be a problem for me! I shall endeavour to continue with the practice tree and would be grateful if someone could suggest any other learning resources and perhaps novels suitable for adults learning polish. Does anyone know of workbooks WITH ANSWERS that could be used to supplement what has already been taught? Once again, many thanks to all and keep safe.


Jellei

I also think that Grammar Skills would be great for our course, there's a lot of grammar to learn in Polish...

I'm happy that you enjoyed our course :) I don't have any specific recommendations, but this post collects all useful discussions that I found, there is a long "Additional Resources" section near the end. I hope you'll find something there :) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


AlonBenach

"i am watching the television while eating lunch" should be accepted. please add.


Jellei

Okay, added versions with "the" TV/television.


zagadka314

Are there different words for "television" as a concept and "television" as the thing you stare at?


Jellei

Yes, that's why it surprises me so much that apparently "television" rather than "television set" is more often used to describe the device.

"telewizor" = the device; "telewizja" = the concept


zagadka314

So in English, "the TV" = telewizor and "TV" = telewizja


JudgmentKazik

Does anybody know what "Part & Gen" stands for and where I can find out more about this grammar skill online outside of Duo?


Jellei

Participle and Gerund. Geez, Duolingo really has very small limits on the short names of skills...

There's something about participles here: https://blogs.transparent.com/polish/advanced-grammar-participles-imieslowy/ - but I didn't have time to check myself if it's good.

And gerunds... well, gerunds are just nouns created from verbs, so that's rather easy. One important thing is that a gerund takes a direct object in Genitive, for example "oglądanie telewizji" (so like "watching of TV").


JudgmentKazik

Oh so adjectival and adverbial participles. I see. Also are gerunds the same as verbal nouns, like "jedzenie," "podróżowanie," etc.? Thank you for the responses and all your insight and help with the language and its grammar. I recently just completed this skill and have earned the Golden Owl for Polish and couldn't have done it without you.


Jellei

You're very welcome, and may I say that I always enjoy answering people like you, who clearly put effort to understand this language and succeed :) Congratulations!

Wikipedia says that "verbal noun" is a bit wider than "gerund", as it not only includes gerunds, but possibly also infinitives.


JudgmentKazik

Thank you, even in English I have never been able to find much of a difference between the two :)


HellRaider

"I am watching tv during eating lunch" is not accepted?


Jellei

We can't use "during" with a gerund (verbal noun). It could be just "during lunch" (podczas obiadu), but with "eating" it needs to be "while eating lunch".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.