1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On zarabia pieniądze pisząc …

"On zarabia pieniądze pisząc książki."

Translation:He earns money by writing books.

January 1, 2016

32 Comments


gower9

There is a comma missing before "pisząc":)


Jellei

You are right, but to add it would be quite problematic - we'd have to create a new sentence and delete this one and I'm not sure if a comma is worth the fuss, especially that interpunction isn't graded anyway.


gower9

You're right, I'm just pointing that out for anybody who might read these comments. #grammarnazi ;)


zagadka314

I think it is important so learners can see the punctuation. This is rather unimportant and they would learn it in the future if they keep using Polish, but I don't know if that is an excuse to not fix it… Which makes me wonder. Will any sentences be adopted by tree 2.0?


Jellei

With Tree 2.0, there is a very careful review of the sentences, and what makes little sense or is just wrong - gets deleted and substituted with a new sentence. Such corrections will also be made.


Brandon469259

Commas seem to be used differently in English and Polish. I guess this isn't covered by Duolingo.


gower9

Yes, they are used quite differently. But it's really simple, in my – obviously biased – opinion simpler than in English.

In Polish you always separate a subordinate clause with a comma, whether or not there is a conjunction (bo, jeśli, więc, gdy etc.) between the subordinate and main clauses.

Here we have an "imiesłowowy równoważnik zdania" (eng. participle clause) which behaves exactly like a subordinate clause (and, same as in English, is separated by a comma).


AelienFelis

Is it? As a proud grammar nazi, I do not understand why...


gower9

The link that chartsman provided is not working for me, try this one: https://goo.gl/Q2F52B

It's so called "imiesłowowy równoważnik zdania".


AelienFelis

"Dawniej obowiązywała zasada oddzielania lub wydzielania tylko tych zwrotów imiesłowowych, które miały określenia. Obecnie radzi się stawiać przecinki zarówno w zdaniach z określeniami imiesłowu, jak i w zdaniach bez określeń imiesłowu. Przyjęcie takiej zasady pozwala uniknąć wątpliwości, czy imiesłów w danym tekście wymaga oddzielania przecinkiem, ponieważ jest równoważnikiem zdania, czy nie powinien być oddzielany lub wydzielany, ponieważ jest tylko okolicznikiem." Ach, czyli ponownie wprowadzona została nowa zasada "ułatwiająca", bo "zbyt trudne było rozróżnienie kiedy należy, a kiedy nie należy". Damn. To NAPRAWDĘ nie ma sensu. I nie było za trudne. Por: pisownia imiesłowów przymiotnikowych z partykułą nie ("zasady dotyczące pisowni zaprzeczonych imiesłowów przymiotnikowych są oparte na uchwale Rady Języka Polskiego przy Prezydium PAN z dnia 9 grudnia 1997 r. Wcześniejsza reguła kazała pisać rozdzielnie imiesłowy użyte czasownikowo, a łącznie imiesłowy użyte przymiotnikowo. Nowa zasada dopuszcza jako oboczną rozdzielną pisownię imiesłowów w użyciu czasownikowym.")


AelienFelis

I jeszcze jedno, pozwolę sobie zacytować w całości: "<<Czy w przykładowym zdaniu: „Wybierając ananasy należy pamiętać o…” powinien być przecinek pomiędzy ananasy a należy? Chodzi mi o to, że czasem część zdania z imiesłowem jest tak krótka, że przecinek wydaje się być niepotrzebny.>> Gdyby zasady interpunkcji zależały od tego, co się piszącemu wydaje za krótkie, to dopuszczałyby daleko idącą swobodę. Ja bym się z tego cieszył, Pani – jak zgaduję – też. Większość użytkowników polszczyzny oczekuje jednak od normalizatorów naszego języka jednoznaczności i prostoty, nie pozostawiającej miejsca na samodzielną ocenę, ba, nawet na myślenie. Wcześniejszą regułę, która kazała oddzielać przecinkiem rozwinięty imiesłów przysłówkowy, zastąpiono więc nowszą, która nakaz ten rozszerzyła na wszelkie imiesłowy nieodmienne. Teraz nie tylko w Pani zdaniu o ananasach przecinek jest potrzebny, ale także w zdaniu: „Szli, śpiewając, i stali, grając” przecinków trzeba co niemiara. — Mirosław Bańko, PWN"


AelienFelis

Podsumowując, dziękuję za uświadomienie w nowo-obowiązujących regułach :)


AndrewLisg

How do we know this is by writing books and not whilst writing books


chartsman

This can mean both but if you want to avoid ambiguity, you can always say "On zarabia pieniądze na pisaniu książek". This way it's clear that writing books is his source of income.


Jellei

This sentence is here to teach "pisząc", but I added your version as it's a very good translation of the English sentence, which wasn't accepted so far.


JerryMcCarthy99

"When" and "while" should perhaps also be accepted...

"He earns money when writing books."


Jellei

Yeah, technically... added.


.mote.

I had the same question about the ambiguity here. Thank you for explaining. Is "na" in your sentence locative?


chartsman

Yes, it is. If we use accusative, the sentence will still technically be grammatically correct but the meaning is then different.

On zarabia pieniądze na pisaniu książek. => He earns money on writing books. On zarabia pieniądze na pisanie książek. => He earns money for writing books.

Locative indicates the source of his earnings, accusative their purpose.


.mote.

Thank you. By the way, "by" or "from" is the usual way the locative "na" would be expressed in English ("by writing books").

What you said about locative indicating the source and accusative the purpose really helps. Does this apply more broadly, not just in this example? - "na" in the locative indicating the source, and in the accusative, the purpose?


chartsman

Oh, thanks, I didn't know "on" was wrong in that context, I guess it's just a false projection from Polish. :D

Your question is not so easy to a native speaker as I have obviously never learnt this kind of rules but let me think...

Jadę na wakacje. (I'm going on holidays) Idę na zebranie. (I'm going for a meeting) Co na to powiesz? (What do you say about it?/How about this?) Piję mleko na śniadanie. (I drink milk for breakfast) Na co on choruje? (What is his disease?) Mam sposób na zdanie egzaminu. (I have a way to pass the exam) Czekasz na mnie? (Are you waiting for me?) Na szczęście mi się udało. (Luckily I made it) Nie złość się na mnie. (Don't be mad at me) Zapamiętam to na wieki. (I'll remember it forever) Nie mam czasu na czytanie. (I have no time to read) Ta reklama działa na wyobraźnię. (This ad has an effect on the imagination) Na nic to wszystko. (It's all for nothing)

All the above are various examples of "na" followed by accusative. In most cases (but not always) an explicit or hidden "for" meaning purpose, goal or destination can be found indeed. Locative after "na" on the other hand has more to do with a position, translations of "on" and "at" mainly. I suppose it indicates the source only with particular verbs as I haven't found many other similar examples. Anyway, it's the verb that usually determines the preposition and the grammatical case.

Jestem na górze. (I'm upstairs) Zawiodła się na nim. (He let her down/She got disappointed by him) Na nocnej zmianie jest nudno. (It's boring on a night shift) Zależy mi na tobie. (I care for/about you) Na czym to polega? (What is it about?) Co niesiesz na plecach? (What are you carrying on your back?) Na czym skończyliśmy? (Where were we?/At which point did we finish?) Ta aplikacja działa na zasadzie kopiuj/wklej. (This app works on a copy/paste basis) Spędziłem dzień na czekaniu. (I spent the day on waiting) Nie znam się na gotowaniu. (I'm not good at/I don't know much about cooking)

I'm not sure if these examples are of any help, hopefully they didn't confuse you even more, hehe.


Okcydent

In reality in this sentence there is little to no ambiguity thanks to plural „książki”.

„(On) zarabia (pieniądze) pisząc książkę” rather now than habitual.


chartsman

Of course there is ambiguity from a grammatical point of view. "At the same" time doesn't necessarily mean "at this moment". Another example:

"Pracuję, pisząc sprawozdania" - it can both mean that my job is about writing reports and that while I write reports, I also work. It can also mean that I put a lot of effort into writing reports.

Even though the first meaning is the most obvious and widely used, participle in Polish gives a wide variety of speculation or nuance and therefore is often considered slightly more formal compared to other verbal constructions (not to mention the past participle, that is slowly becoming outdated or even archaic and is solely used in written language nowadays: napisawszy, zrobiwszy, powiedziawszy etc.).


Jellei

It's definitely more logical... although true, the grammar allows for "whilst writing books" interpretation.


Helena834099

Whilst- he earn money, at the same time is writing books.


dont_tread_on_me

I'm confused, why isn't it piszący?


Jellei

"piszący" is a different form. Imagine "A man writing the letter..." - that's "piszący".

"pisząc" is impersonal and is "while writing". Well, in this example, "by writing".


dont_tread_on_me

Thank you for the explanation.

Off: not sure if others experience this too but nowadays I don't get notified if someone replies to a comment of mine. I turned it off to send me an email if someone replies to me but turns out it entirely turns off notifications in this case.


RonWackowski

Please explain why 'He makes money by writing books" was marked incorrect. To make money is acceptable American English and I would think the translation would be an good alternate translation.


chartsman

It sounds a bit informal "to make money" but maybe it's just me.


JerryMcCarthy99

I'd agree that it's a good translation into English.

In fact, your exact sentence: "He makes money by writing books." is an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.