"Słucham muzyki robiąc obiad."

Translation:I listen to music while making lunch.

January 1, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zagadka314

Why did it accept this?

I am listening to music making lunch

That isn't correct in English


Konrad-Michal

What is incorrect: am listening or to music?


Jellei

I think he meant that it sounds as if the music was making lunch. As far as I remember we discussed it, it's still accepted, although adding 'while' would be recommended.


PeggyKraus1

This is what is called a dangling participle in English.


Konrad-Michal

Why not I listen to the music cooking a lunch? In previous exercises cook lunch was an accepted translation for robić obiad.


WarsawWill

"cooking" but not "a lunch", we don't use "a" here, unless you say something like "a lunch for ten people"


Jellei

We don't use, but is there no context when it would make sense in this particular sentence?


Jellei

Okay, added "cooking".


zagadka314

? What do you mean? "the music cooking lunch" sounds like "muzyka gotuje obiad"


Jellei

I cannot go that far in the old messages, but I'm pretty sure someone (not you, definitely) said that it's acceptable, although of course far from perfect... otherwise I would have deleted it. That's what I 'read' in my own message at the top of this page.


Celina689105

...whilst making lunch?


Jellei

Added 'whilst'.


JagodaNiec1

Obiad is dinner tho, not lunch?


alik1989

Both are accepted, since those terms aren't used consistently.

You can read about it in this comment section:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12255164


knoakes

So 'am listening' and 'listen to' mean two completely different things in English. How in reality do Poles differentiate between the present tense 'I am listening to music whilst making lunch' as opposed to the more general 'I listen to music when making lunch'?


Jellei

Completely like completely, they're still both Present Tense. And 99% of verbs don't show any difference in Polish between Present Simple and Present Continuous. It will be "słucham" both for PS and PC.


Walkinthedog

I feel and listening is as good as while as they occur similaneously.


victoria3216

What is the difference of using "robiac" and "robienie"? Are not both gerund?


Jellei

No, "robiąc" is a participle, translating to "[when/while] [doing/making]".

"robienie" is indeed a gerund, a verbal noun, so it translates to "[doing/making]" (e.g. "Making bread makes me happy" = "Robienie chleba mnie uszczęśliwia").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.