"Słucham muzyki robiąc obiad."

Translation:I listen to music while making lunch.

January 1, 2016

18 Comments


zagadka314

Why did it accept this?

I am listening to music making lunch

That isn't correct in English

October 21, 2016

Konrad-Michal

What is incorrect: am listening or to music?

December 22, 2016

Jellei

I think he meant that it sounds as if the music was making lunch. As far as I remember we discussed it, it's still accepted, although adding 'while' would be recommended.

December 25, 2016

PeggyKraus1

This is what is called a dangling participle in English.

August 12, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Why not I listen to the music cooking a lunch? In previous exercises cook lunch was an accepted translation for robić obiad.

December 22, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added "cooking".

December 25, 2016

zagadka314

? What do you mean? "the music cooking lunch" sounds like "muzyka gotuje obiad"

May 30, 2017

Jellei

I cannot go that far in the old messages, but I'm pretty sure someone (not you, definitely) said that it's acceptable, although of course far from perfect... otherwise I would have deleted it. That's what I 'read' in my own message at the top of this page.

June 1, 2017

WarsawWill

"cooking" but not "a lunch", we don't use "a" here, unless you say something like "a lunch for ten people"

May 30, 2017

Jellei

We don't use, but is there no context when it would make sense in this particular sentence?

June 1, 2017

Celina689105

...whilst making lunch?

April 2, 2017

GIJoeski

Lol

September 13, 2018

Jellei

Added 'whilst'.

April 2, 2017

Walkinthedog

I feel and listening is as good as while as they occur similaneously.

February 17, 2018

knoakes

Music making lunch is nonsensical it has to have While

February 18, 2018

Jellei

The main sentence has.

February 18, 2018

knoakes

So 'am listening' and 'listen to' mean two completely different things in English. How in reality do Poles differentiate between the present tense 'I am listening to music whilst making lunch' as opposed to the more general 'I listen to music when making lunch'?

March 11, 2018

Jellei

Completely like completely, they're still both Present Tense. And 99% of verbs don't show any difference in Polish between Present Simple and Present Continuous. It will be "słucham" both for PS and PC.

March 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.