1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja córka jest studentką."

"Moja córka jest studentką."

Translation:My daughter is a student.

January 1, 2016

11 Comments


shirel.tai

Why student is written with an ą ?


ngfio

Because the case you have to use in this sentence is not the nominative. "Moja córka to studentka", but "Moja córka jest studentką", see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studentka#Polish.


JaniceSchl1

Instrumental yes?


Gabriel375386

Why can't we say "My daughter is student" instead of "a student"


BenYoung84

English is very consistent about putting an article in front of nouns, so writing "My daughter is a student" follows standard English rules and omitting the "a" is incorrect.


Meziane13003

Can we have some link about this rule? Saying "He is student" doesn't sound bad to me. Thanks!


Jellei

https://davidappleyard.com/english/articles.htm

"In English, an indefinite article is needed in front of professions."


VcR9JJ27

Zła intonacja lektora - jak w zdaniu pytającym!


gsdobek

Why is "Moja córka jest studentkou" not acceptable? (My daughter is a female student.) Clunky, but technically correct.


alik1989

Studentkou? That belongs in the Czech course, I'm afraid. The feminine instrumental ending in Polish is -ą.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.