"Moja córka jest studentką."

Translation:My daughter is a student.

January 1, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shirel.tai

Why student is written with an ą ?


ngfio

Because the case you have to use in this sentence is not the nominative. "Moja córka to studentka", but "Moja córka jest studentką", see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studentka#Polish.


VcR9JJ27

Zła intonacja lektora - jak w zdaniu pytającym!


Gabriel375386

Why can't we say "My daughter is student" instead of "a student"


BenYoung84

English is very consistent about putting an article in front of nouns, so writing "My daughter is a student" follows standard English rules and omitting the "a" is incorrect.


HiranNagar

When describing a persons profession or relationship instrumental case is used and the case ending is respectedly implemented (ą).


alik1989

I'm afraid that's just inaccurate. Every sentence which is built as "[noun] jest/są [noun]" puts one noun in the instrumental case. And the -ą ending is only for feminine nouns, as well as masculine nouns that end in -a. Other masculine and neuter nouns get an -(i)em ending and plural nouns get an -ami ending.


HiranNagar

Thanks for the correction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.