"Nie jestem idealna."

Translation:I am not perfect.

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


TwinTip

Story of my life

May 13, 2016

MelisaZorr

I fail to understand when to use nominative and when to use instrumental with this verb. In sentences like this one and "Ten kot nie jest normalny" the nominative is preferred, whereas in sentences like "Jestem małym dzieckiem" and "Ten kot jest złym kotem" the instrumental case is used. What's the difference between those?

June 13, 2017

Jellei

If you have an adjective on its own - it stays in Nominative.

If the adjective is in fact a part of a noun phrase - the whole noun phrase takes Instrumental.

June 13, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Which audio gives the correct pronunciation? The audio which reads the entire sentence (splits the "e" and "a") or the audio for just "idalna" which combines the two?

February 1, 2016

sirwootalot

The first one - any word with a dipthong that doesn't start or end in I/J is almost definitely a loanword.

February 6, 2016

barithedog

Both "e" and "a" should be pronounced. I hear both sounds in the audio for the single word as well

February 2, 2016

aGABT31

Why does idealna end in -a (rather than -y)?

January 27, 2017

Jellei

The choice of whoever wrote this sentence was to write the default version from a woman's perspective. "idealny" would be what a man would say.

(The first Polish sentence that we put in the Incubator is the default one, it is the one that you get to translate. Then we put other versions, including "Nie jestem idealny" which is also a starred version just like this one.)

January 28, 2017

truelefty

I'm not ideal, it's a synonym of perfect. Great mnemotechnics

March 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.