"Moja siostra jest młodsza ode mnie."

Translation:My sister is younger than I.

January 1, 2016

15 Comments


Purpurlicht

Why would that be downvoted? Might be better to use the Report function for hints like these, but that doesn't make a correct statement any wronger.

March 25, 2016

gizzard123

I was not going to use the "Report function" since my answer was correct. I was just wondering if the other form would be accepted by Duo, that's all. I did not want to use the other form because I was Testing Out and did not want to lose a heart. So, I'm (still) asking people who tried "...younger than I", if it was accepted.

March 25, 2016

Purpurlicht

I tried the "... than I" construction, but not on purpose, it was an honest attempt, an "accident", otherwise I should've thought along the same lines as you: That it probably won't be accepted anyway and, sure enough, that's what happened. ;-) It's the only reason I commented at all, although in my case it wasn't this sentence but an earlier one. As for the rating thing ("downvoted"): not that important.

March 25, 2016

gizzard123

Thank you, Purpurlicht! As I suspected. Hope you reported it.

March 25, 2016

littledogboy

It’s still considered wrong today. I reported it.

September 25, 2017

frandogk3

I just had 3 sentences in a row in this same form (like "...younger than me"), and there was a different word for "than" very time. ode, niz, and I for get the other. When are the different forms used?

August 4, 2016

immery

There are two ways of saying "than" in Polish.

1) niż+ nominative 2) od + genitive.

They are stylistic choice/personal preference, with a bit of regional influence added.

"Ode" is a form of "od", that exists only before "mnie".

August 4, 2016

frandogk3

Thank you.

August 4, 2016

PierreMDL

I just saw this sentence: "lubię go mniej niż ciebie" Here niż seems to be followed by the accusative. Isn't that niż governs the case of the compared object (here "go"), whereas od always governs the genitive?

February 19, 2017

immery

(Ja) lubię go mniej niż (lubię) ciebie - I like him less than I like you

(ja) lubię go mniej niż ty (lubisz)- I like him less than you like him

lubię go mniej od ciebie - I'm not sure it's even possible sentence.

It's

Adjective+ niż + nominative or adjective +od+ genitive

adverb, comparing subjects

adverb+niż+nominative, adverb+od+genitive

adverb, comparing objects

adverb+niż+case detemined by verb

but yes "od" always governs genitive and "niż" governs nominative after adjective and case of compared subject/object after adverb.

Idę z człowiekiem (instrumental) wyższym od żyrafy (genitive). I' m walking with a man taller than a giraffe.
Idę z człowiekiem (instrumental) wyższym niż żyrafa (nominative).

February 19, 2017

DorothyRoholt

Agreed. Should be "...younger than I." Me is colloquial, but not correct grammar. It definitely shouldn't be marked wrong.

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Changed the main answer to "than I".

March 11, 2019

alik1989

Both are "correct grammar".

March 10, 2019

JoanieKatz

"than ME?" Talk about lousy grammar. It should be than I

October 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.