Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onuncu yumurta benim değil."

Translation:The tenth egg is not mine.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Squonkalini
Squonkalini

How would you say, "It's not my tenth egg?"

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"O benim onuncu yumurtam değil."

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

How would you say "I am not the tenth egg?"

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"Ben onuncu yumurta değilim."

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

Oh, right - Thanks! Sometimes my brain gets so full of new stuff that I forget the basics for a minute.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

You're welcome :)

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Oh, right -Thanks! Sometimes my brain gets so full of new stuff that i forget I'm not an egg.

8 months ago

abdirahman4

Why it is wrong "Onuncu yumurta benim değilim"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't make sense :) "değilim" means "I am not" while "değil" means "he/she/it is not"

1 year ago

P.ep.e
P.ep.e

And how would we say "i don't have the tenth egg"?

3 months ago