"Onuncu yumurta benim değil."

Translation:The tenth egg is not mine.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Squonkalini

How would you say, "It's not my tenth egg?"

3 years ago

MeteUlku

"O benim onuncu yumurtam değil."

3 years ago

samania21

How would you say "I am not the tenth egg?"

3 years ago

MeteUlku

"Ben onuncu yumurta değilim."

3 years ago

samania21

Oh, right - Thanks! Sometimes my brain gets so full of new stuff that I forget the basics for a minute.

3 years ago

jawadizjawad

Oh, right -Thanks! Sometimes my brain gets so full of new stuff that i forget I'm not an egg.

1 year ago

MeteUlku

You're welcome :)

3 years ago

abdirahman4

Why it is wrong "Onuncu yumurta benim değilim"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't make sense :) "değilim" means "I am not" while "değil" means "he/she/it is not"

1 year ago

P.ep.e

And how would we say "i don't have the tenth egg"?

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Onuncu yumurta bende değil" - I don't have the tenth egg.

P.ep.e

I think that you should have known this?

Kind regards.

4 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.