1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onuncu yumurta benim değil."

"Onuncu yumurta benim değil."

Translation:The tenth egg is not mine.

January 1, 2016

19 Comments


Squonkalini

How would you say, "It's not my tenth egg?"


MeteUlku

"O benim onuncu yumurtam değil."


P.ep.e

And how would we say "i don't have the tenth egg"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onuncu yumurta bende değil" - I don't have the tenth egg.

P.ep.e

I think that you should have known this?

Kind regards.


samania21

How would you say "I am not the tenth egg?"


MeteUlku

"Ben onuncu yumurta değilim."


samania21

Oh, right - Thanks! Sometimes my brain gets so full of new stuff that I forget the basics for a minute.


jawadizjawad

Oh, right -Thanks! Sometimes my brain gets so full of new stuff that i forget I'm not an egg.


MeteUlku

You're welcome :)


abdirahman4

Why it is wrong "Onuncu yumurta benim değilim"


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't make sense :) "değilim" means "I am not" while "değil" means "he/she/it is not"


padm915118

I think this translates to ' the tenth egg (is) mine I am not'


Lennart_BE

Could you also use yok or olmak?


MrHilmiNevzat

Lennart

"Onuncu yumurta benim değil." Translation: The tenth egg is not mine.

You cannot use - yok. The egg does exist & the adjective before the object (noun) is stating a fact.

Onuncu - (adjective) before the (noun) object yumurta benim değil.

Teşekkürler.


Anne424636

I wrote: The tenth egg's not mine. and it was refused. Wonder why


MrHilmiNevzat

Anne

Hello

"Onuncu yumurta benim değil." Translation: The tenth egg is not mine.

"Ordinal numbers" topic. - Please correct me If I'm wrong?

"Tenth" acts as a quantifying adjective so "egg" remains singular not plural. The tenth egg is not yours.

Kind regards.


fgcf16

'Onuncu yumurtası' değil mi?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onuncu yumurta benim değil." Translation: The tenth egg is not mine.

fgcf16

Hello

'Onuncu yumurtası' değil mi? - Hayır. Yumurtası - (belirtili nesne) kullanamaz. Onuncu - (adjective) Turkish adjectives act as quantifiers & egg remains (nominative) "yumurta" not (accusative)

Sana cevabını verdim Türkçede ve İngilizcede. Affet beni çünkü Türkçe gramerı daha iyi anlatamıyorum ama doğruyum.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.