"Te spodnie brzydkie."

Translation:These trousers are ugly.

January 1, 2016

10 Comments


Jack.Elliot

pair of trousers

was reported three months ago

March 20, 2016

Jack.Elliot

You usually use a singular form of a verb with a pair of trousers. There was a pair of trousers in his carrier-bag.

March 20, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Powiązane zwroty, idiomy i tłumaczenia — "a pair of trousers"

pair = para (obiekt zrobiony z dwóch podobnych elementów połączonych z sobą) +6 znaczeń trousers British English , pants American English = spodnie pair , pair up = łączyć się w pary, parzyć się (w celu rozmnażania) a , a = przedimek nieokreślony używany z rzeczownikami policzalnymi w liczbie pojedynczej, których wymowa zaczyna się od spółgłoski +2 znaczenia of = z, ze (np. większość z nich) +21 znaczeń to British English , of American English = przed, do (używane przy podawaniu godziny) a pair of something = para czegoś A = A (pierwsza litera angielskiego alfabetu) +1 znaczenie a pair of glasses = para okularów a pair of gloves = para rękawiczek Zobacz także: a pair of socks • a pair of scissors • a pair of handcuffs • a couple of • pairing • account of • all of a sudden • a cup of coffee

March 20, 2016

PaulVerkad

Why is 'this' not good?

August 31, 2017

PaulVerkad

Sorry, I mean 'these'.

August 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'these' is in the main answer.

August 31, 2017

Davros12

For your information clothes are not described as ugly.

July 21, 2018

Davros12

Clothes are never ugly, maybe dirty, torn, ill fitting but not ugly

August 1, 2018

BenYoung84

It's fine to describe clothes as ugly

June 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.