1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Te spodnie są brzydkie."

"Te spodnie brzydkie."

Translation:These trousers are ugly.

January 1, 2016

12 Comments


Jack.Elliot

pair of trousers

was reported three months ago


Jack.Elliot

You usually use a singular form of a verb with a pair of trousers. There was a pair of trousers in his carrier-bag.


Jack.Elliot

Powiązane zwroty, idiomy i tłumaczenia — "a pair of trousers"

pair = para (obiekt zrobiony z dwóch podobnych elementów połączonych z sobą) +6 znaczeń trousers British English , pants American English = spodnie pair , pair up = łączyć się w pary, parzyć się (w celu rozmnażania) a , a = przedimek nieokreślony używany z rzeczownikami policzalnymi w liczbie pojedynczej, których wymowa zaczyna się od spółgłoski +2 znaczenia of = z, ze (np. większość z nich) +21 znaczeń to British English , of American English = przed, do (używane przy podawaniu godziny) a pair of something = para czegoś A = A (pierwsza litera angielskiego alfabetu) +1 znaczenie a pair of glasses = para okularów a pair of gloves = para rękawiczek Zobacz także: a pair of socks • a pair of scissors • a pair of handcuffs • a couple of • pairing • account of • all of a sudden • a cup of coffee


anothernobody

I wrote "This pair of pants is ugly". Do native/fluent/very good Polish speakers ever translate this way?


thequeerqueen

Being fluent in Polish has nothing to do with forming sentences in English. But if you mean in Polish, you could say either "spodnie" - pants or "para spodni" - a pair of pants.


PaulVerkad

Why is 'this' not good?


PaulVerkad

Sorry, I mean 'these'.


Jellei

'these' is in the main answer.


LauraELopez

Cześć! Why isn't pants accepted as a correct answer?


Jellei

It is, it's just not the main answer (because it's ambiguous between AmE and BrE). But it should have been accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.