"Według mnie jest dobrze."

Translation:In my opinion it is fine.

January 1, 2016

28 Comments


ajho24

When would one use "według mnie" instead of "moim zdaniem"?

March 26, 2016

Klaudia423735

For this there is no rule, you can use them interchangeably

January 11, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

Would it be correct to think of U and WEDLUG as equivalent to CHEZ and SELON in French?

August 11, 2016

FaizalZahid

I think so...and "ĉe" in Esperanto too! XD

October 11, 2016

ZosiaD5

Le plus proche (comme "ressenti" de l'expression) c'est : d'après moi

November 26, 2018

zagadka314

I really couldn't understand the audio. It didn't sound like "Według" to me

October 3, 2016

Euhan1

Would "It's fine by me" convey the same meaning? If so perhaps it should be considered a correct (and less convoluted) translation.

November 21, 2016

Jellei

I asked around and got an answer that "It's fine by me" is more in the direction of "I am going to allow/accept it", and this is not what the Polish sentence says. The Polish sentence would be used for example if your children asked you whether their maths homework is done well, and you look at their notebooks and everything seems to be correct. Or the dough for the cake seems alright. Or the room is already clean enough for the arrival of the guests. So it's more of "I think it's okay".

November 26, 2016

eva315836

Shouldn't it also accept "according to my opinion it is fine"?

December 20, 2016

Jellei

I think that would sound as if your opinion had an opinion...

December 23, 2016

eva315836

Ah, yes! Thank you!

December 23, 2016

AlisonSinc

Can you also allow 'in my view' (instead of 'in my opinion')?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

Sure. Added.

July 10, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Could this also mean "My opinion is good" - i.e. I am right?

October 3, 2016

Jellei

No, not really.

October 3, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

My opinion is good: You said that your opinion is good

In my opinion, it is good: There is something good and you think it is good. Your expectation of goodness is for something else and you mention it through your opinion.

Both are completely different

October 13, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Of course they're different: that's why I asked if the Polish phrase could have two different meanings. (I'm clear now that it can't). How DO you say in Polish "My opinion is good" - i.e. "I am right"?

October 13, 2017

Jellei

Well, if you wanted to translate "My opinion is good" literally, that's "Moja opinia jest dobra", but that's rather a weird phrase.

"I am right" translates to "Mam rację".

October 13, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Like "j'ai raison" - rozumię!

October 13, 2017

Jellei

"rozumiem" :) Unless you wrote it on purpose, some people write it that way jokingly.

October 13, 2017

aGABT31

"według" and "mnie" are taken together, so would also be linked to "tego" etc. to indicate opinions of other people? (według tego ... in his opinion)

January 15, 2017

Jellei

"in his opinion" is "według niego" (the n- forms of pronouns like 'jego' or 'jej' are used after prepositions).

'według tego człowieka' would be 'in this man's opinion'.

January 15, 2017

PeterJ422616

without the pronoun jest can mean he is good. That is a logical translation.

April 16, 2017

Jellei

Then it would be "dobry" (for 'he'). "dobrze" is an adverb. So "it" (= 'some situation', 'something discussed') is fine.

April 18, 2017

PeterJ422616

dobre is neuter. Dobrze is an adverb.

April 18, 2017

Dodplas

Can anyone help explain when to use 'To jest' , 'Jest' or 'To' to mean 'It is' ? Because I've seen all three used to mean 'It is'.

March 28, 2018

Jellei

"To jest" and "To" could both be used in a sentence like "[It/This/That] is Y". Although not always "To" itself will sound naturally.

In this sentence, it's a bit different, the 'it' is more of a dummy pronoun, not referring to anything specific. That's why 'jest' can work without any subject. But I'd say it's not the most common situation.

March 28, 2018

akikotsukamoto

I wrote "As for me it is OK", is this wrong?

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.