1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Według mnie jest dobrze."

"Według mnie jest dobrze."

Translation:In my opinion it is fine.

January 1, 2016

36 Comments


ajho24

When would one use "według mnie" instead of "moim zdaniem"?


Klaudia423735

For this there is no rule, you can use them interchangeably


anothernobody

Can "dobrze" be spelled other ways for other genders? (I ask because of the z).


rozamunduszek

No. Dobrze is an adverb, not an adjective; adverbs, unlike adjectives, do not change forms depending on the gender. Dobrze - adv. - well. Dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy - adj. - good.


JaneMansle

Dobrzy looks similar, but is an adjective.


zagadka314

I really couldn't understand the audio. It didn't sound like "Według" to me


Euhan1

Would "It's fine by me" convey the same meaning? If so perhaps it should be considered a correct (and less convoluted) translation.


Jellei

I asked around and got an answer that "It's fine by me" is more in the direction of "I am going to allow/accept it", and this is not what the Polish sentence says. The Polish sentence would be used for example if your children asked you whether their maths homework is done well, and you look at their notebooks and everything seems to be correct. Or the dough for the cake seems alright. Or the room is already clean enough for the arrival of the guests. So it's more of "I think it's okay".


DerrickMcClure1

Would it be correct to think of U and WEDLUG as equivalent to CHEZ and SELON in French?


FaizalZahid

I think so...and "ĉe" in Esperanto too! XD


ZosiaD5

Le plus proche (comme "ressenti" de l'expression) c'est : d'après moi


neiamaxine

Is there a particular reason that "if you ask me" isn't currently an accepted replacement for "in my opinion"? Weird context thing, maybe?


DerrickMcClure1

Could this also mean "My opinion is good" - i.e. I am right?


Jellei

No, not really.


Ehsan_Mehmed

My opinion is good: You said that your opinion is good

In my opinion, it is good: There is something good and you think it is good. Your expectation of goodness is for something else and you mention it through your opinion.

Both are completely different


DerrickMcClure1

Of course they're different: that's why I asked if the Polish phrase could have two different meanings. (I'm clear now that it can't). How DO you say in Polish "My opinion is good" - i.e. "I am right"?


Jellei

Well, if you wanted to translate "My opinion is good" literally, that's "Moja opinia jest dobra", but that's rather a weird phrase.

"I am right" translates to "Mam rację".


DerrickMcClure1

Like "j'ai raison" - rozumię!


Jellei

"rozumiem" :) Unless you wrote it on purpose, some people write it that way jokingly.


eva315836

Shouldn't it also accept "according to my opinion it is fine"?


Jellei

I think that would sound as if your opinion had an opinion...


eva315836

Ah, yes! Thank you!


AlisonSinc

Can you also allow 'in my view' (instead of 'in my opinion')?


Jellei

Sure. Added.


aGABT31

"według" and "mnie" are taken together, so would also be linked to "tego" etc. to indicate opinions of other people? (według tego ... in his opinion)


Jellei

"in his opinion" is "według niego" (the n- forms of pronouns like 'jego' or 'jej' are used after prepositions).

'według tego człowieka' would be 'in this man's opinion'.


PeterJ422616

without the pronoun jest can mean he is good. That is a logical translation.


Jellei

Then it would be "dobry" (for 'he'). "dobrze" is an adverb. So "it" (= 'some situation', 'something discussed') is fine.


PeterJ422616

dobre is neuter. Dobrze is an adverb.


Dodplas

Can anyone help explain when to use 'To jest' , 'Jest' or 'To' to mean 'It is' ? Because I've seen all three used to mean 'It is'.


Jellei

"To jest" and "To" could both be used in a sentence like "[It/This/That] is Y". Although not always "To" itself will sound naturally.

In this sentence, it's a bit different, the 'it' is more of a dummy pronoun, not referring to anything specific. That's why 'jest' can work without any subject. But I'd say it's not the most common situation.


akikotsukamoto

I wrote "As for me it is OK", is this wrong?


Marcuslawsk

Could be correct, but would require someone else to have already expressed their opinion.


tryingveryhard

Could I say "To jest dobrze, według mnie" or something along those lines? Because saying "in my opinion" first sounds weird to me (it's just a nitpicky personal thing, i don't speak for anyone when i say that).


AlexPhysique

wedlug mnie TO jest dobrze. No?


Jellei

It works. I think I'd recommend omitting it, though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.