"Według mnie jest dobrze."

Translation:In my opinion it is fine.

January 1, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajho24

When would one use "według mnie" instead of "moim zdaniem"?


Klaudia423735

For this there is no rule, you can use them interchangeably


Ubeogesh

the real question is, which does Anakin say when he says "From my point of view the jedi are evil"?


stephenpeckhover

Can "dobrze" be spelled other ways for other genders? (I ask because of the z).


thequeerqueen

No. Dobrze is an adverb, not an adjective; adverbs, unlike adjectives, do not change forms depending on the gender. Dobrze - adv. - well. Dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy - adj. - good.


JaneMansle

Dobrzy looks similar, but is an adjective.


Euhan1

Would "It's fine by me" convey the same meaning? If so perhaps it should be considered a correct (and less convoluted) translation.


Jellei

I asked around and got an answer that "It's fine by me" is more in the direction of "I am going to allow/accept it", and this is not what the Polish sentence says. The Polish sentence would be used for example if your children asked you whether their maths homework is done well, and you look at their notebooks and everything seems to be correct. Or the dough for the cake seems alright. Or the room is already clean enough for the arrival of the guests. So it's more of "I think it's okay".


zagadka314

I really couldn't understand the audio. It didn't sound like "Według" to me


DerrickMcClure1

Would it be correct to think of U and WEDLUG as equivalent to CHEZ and SELON in French?


FaizalZahid

I think so...and "ĉe" in Esperanto too! XD


ZosiaD5

Le plus proche (comme "ressenti" de l'expression) c'est : d'après moi


PeterJ422616

without the pronoun jest can mean he is good. That is a logical translation.


Jellei

Then it would be "dobry" (for 'he'). "dobrze" is an adverb. So "it" (= 'some situation', 'something discussed') is fine.


PeterJ422616

dobre is neuter. Dobrze is an adverb.


akikotsukamoto

I wrote "As for me it is OK", is this wrong?


Marcuslawsk

Could be correct, but would require someone else to have already expressed their opinion.


neiamaxine

Is there a particular reason that "if you ask me" isn't currently an accepted replacement for "in my opinion"? Weird context thing, maybe?


aGABT31

"według" and "mnie" are taken together, so would also be linked to "tego" etc. to indicate opinions of other people? (według tego ... in his opinion)


Jellei

"in his opinion" is "według niego" (the n- forms of pronouns like 'jego' or 'jej' are used after prepositions).

'według tego człowieka' would be 'in this man's opinion'.


Dodplas

Can anyone help explain when to use 'To jest' , 'Jest' or 'To' to mean 'It is' ? Because I've seen all three used to mean 'It is'.


Jellei

"To jest" and "To" could both be used in a sentence like "[It/This/That] is Y". Although not always "To" itself will sound naturally.

In this sentence, it's a bit different, the 'it' is more of a dummy pronoun, not referring to anything specific. That's why 'jest' can work without any subject. But I'd say it's not the most common situation.


tryingveryhard

Could I say "To jest dobrze, według mnie" or something along those lines? Because saying "in my opinion" first sounds weird to me (it's just a nitpicky personal thing, i don't speak for anyone when i say that).


Miranda312

It's fine by/to me isn't accepted? 3•26•21


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Frank313433

I haven't yet run into this phrase translating from Polish to English, so I have not tried yet, but could I say "According to me, it is good."?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, you could :-). I don't think I would, though.


jamielniak

Na minha opinião, está bem

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.