1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest dobry posiłek."

"To jest dobry posiłek."

Translation:This is a good meal.

January 1, 2016

20 Comments


shikhar1024

If 'meal' is masculine, why haven't they used Ten instead of To?


va-diim

to is used as a noun "this."

This is good meal.

If "this" is used as a noun determiner, then it takes the gender of the noun.

This meal is good.

Ten posiłek jest dobry.


conor.raff

Why is this not Instrumental case? "To jest dobrym posilkem"


va-diim

With to as the noun "this" or "it," to jest, and jest to, you use the nominative case for nouns. With jest but without to, the noun would be in the instrumental case. Ten posiłek jest dobrym posiłkiem. An exception would be if to is not the noun but is the noun determiner of a gender-neuter noun. Example: To dziecko jest dobrym chłopcem. "This child is a good boy."


s.rombaut

why do they pronounce the s as "sh"?


va-diim

S before I "si" produces the same sound as the letter Ś; the accent mark is omitted when the letter "i" follows C, N, S, or Z, but they are pronounced the same as Ć, Ń, Ś, or Ź.


MarkMcConw

Is there any place on Duolingo that I allows me to see the logic of how endings are used, like dobr-a dobr-e dobr-y. Is everything on Duolingo done by trial and error? How would you know, for example, which words are to be treated as masculine, feminine, neuter etc...


va-diim

The easiest way is to look up Polish (or any language) words on wiktionary.org. There, you can click on "Show declension table."


MarkMcConw

Thanks - that's really helpful!


Neil395069

"A" was missing in my options


Jellei
Mod

Given the fact that "This is a good meal" is the only starred answer, that would be a very serious bug. If you see it again, please provide a screenshot.


GondorGirl

When is "dobry" used, vs "dobra" or "dobre?" Is one for feminine, another for masculine, and another for neuter?


4d1n

Dobry - masculine, dobra - feminine, dobre - neuter


pablogday

Is that always like that: -y for masculine, -a for feminine and -e for neuter? (I'm sure there are exeptions, but as a general rule I mean)


AspiroFremor

It's -y or -i for masculine.


TexMexChica

This meal is good. It's incorrect. Hmmm.


va-diim

To jest means "this is" or "it is."

to is used as a noun "this" or "it".

This is good meal. It is a good meal.

If "this" is used as a noun determiner, then it takes the gender of the noun.

This meal is good.

Ten posiłek jest dobry.


TexMexChica

Very helpful reply. Thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.