"To jest dobry posiłek."

Translation:This is a good meal.

January 1, 2016

20 Comments


shikhar1024

If 'meal' is masculine, why haven't they used Ten instead of To?

May 6, 2016

va-diim

to is used as a noun "this."

This is good meal.

If "this" is used as a noun determiner, then it takes the gender of the noun.

This meal is good.

Ten posiłek jest dobry.

May 7, 2016

shikhar1024

Thanks! :)

May 7, 2016

conor.raff

Why is this not Instrumental case? "To jest dobrym posilkem"

January 22, 2016

va-diim

With to as the noun "this" or "it," to jest, and jest to, you use the nominative case for nouns. With jest but without to, the noun would be in the instrumental case. Ten posiłek jest dobrym posiłkiem. An exception would be if to is not the noun but is the noun determiner of a gender-neuter noun. Example: To dziecko jest dobrym chłopcem. "This child is a good boy."

April 3, 2016

GondorGirl

When is "dobry" used, vs "dobra" or "dobre?" Is one for feminine, another for masculine, and another for neuter?

January 1, 2016

4d1n

Dobry - masculine, dobra - feminine, dobre - neuter

January 1, 2016

pablogday

Is that always like that: -y for masculine, -a for feminine and -e for neuter? (I'm sure there are exeptions, but as a general rule I mean)

March 31, 2016

AspiroFremor

It's -y or -i for masculine.

April 5, 2016

va-diim

Tak.

April 3, 2016

TexMexChica

This meal is good. It's incorrect. Hmmm.

July 22, 2016

va-diim

To jest means "this is" or "it is."

to is used as a noun "this" or "it".

This is good meal. It is a good meal.

If "this" is used as a noun determiner, then it takes the gender of the noun.

This meal is good.

Ten posiłek jest dobry.

July 22, 2016

TexMexChica

Very helpful reply. Thank you!

August 4, 2016

s.rombaut

why do they pronounce the s as "sh"?

January 11, 2017

va-diim

S before I "si" produces the same sound as the letter Ś; the accent mark is omitted when the letter "i" follows C, N, S, or Z, but they are pronounced the same as Ć, Ń, Ś, or Ź.

January 11, 2017

MarkMcConw

Is there any place on Duolingo that I allows me to see the logic of how endings are used, like dobr-a dobr-e dobr-y. Is everything on Duolingo done by trial and error? How would you know, for example, which words are to be treated as masculine, feminine, neuter etc...

December 15, 2018

va-diim

The easiest way is to look up Polish (or any language) words on wiktionary.org. There, you can click on "Show declension table."

December 15, 2018

MarkMcConw

Thanks - that's really helpful!

December 15, 2018

Neil395069

"A" was missing in my options

March 4, 2019

Jellei

Given the fact that "This is a good meal" is the only starred answer, that would be a very serious bug. If you see it again, please provide a screenshot.

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.