Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat the egg and the orange."

Translation:Biz yumurtayı ve portakalı yeriz.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ShahidRaza7786

What is difference between Yer & Yeriz?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

If -yer- is a verb, its root is -ye- which comes from -yemek-. Example: O(male/shemale) yemeği yer. Verb mood for 3. person singular. Think about English, -eats- = -yer-


And -yeriz- is mood for 1. person plural.

But there is a diffent topic too, it may be noun. If it is like that, -yer- means -place-,-location- in English.

2 years ago

jwan_kh

Why we didnt make (orange) portakalı to portakalıyı?

2 years ago

sarahahmed673617

Why we didn't say Biz yumurtayi yeriz ve portakali??

1 year ago

KorayTuran3

Verb should be at the end of a sentence

7 months ago