1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat the egg and the orang…

"We eat the egg and the orange."

Translation:Biz yumurtayı ve portakalı yeriz.

January 1, 2016

5 Comments


Abderrahma921759

What's the difference between i and ı, and which rule should we use to decide the correct one to be added to any word.


MrHilmiNevzat

Abderrahma921759

What's the difference between i and ı, and which rule should we use to decide the correct one to be added to any word.

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel. Example: "Silgiler" - erasers, in the example the root of the word is "sil" - to erase. We have added the suffix -gi to make the word "silgi" - eraser & the plural making suffix -ler to make the word "silgiler" - erasers. All of the vowels in the word silgiler are front vowels i & e. Front vowels (e, i, ö & ü) Word examples: Birinci - first, köprü - bridge & çeşitlilik - diversity. Words containing front vowels: bütün, günde, ümidimi, kötü, ihanet, çöktü, üstüme, söyle, sürgün, gölgesiyim, günün & gönül.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels. More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım, tutuyoruz & uyanınca.


jahil16

My answer is correct


SerayGke1

Yeriz mean is we eat but yersiniz mean is you eat (plural)


NasirATraveller

Why yeriz and not yeruz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.