1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat the egg and the orang…

"We eat the egg and the orange."

Translation:Biz yumurtayı ve portakalı yeriz.

January 1, 2016

10 Comments


jwan_kh

Why we didnt make (orange) portakalı to portakalıyı?


Ozgur99637

Portakal is root of the word. And gets the extension -ı no need to say it double


Abderrahma921759

What's the difference between i and ı, and which rule should we use to decide the correct one to be added to any word.


ShahidRaza7786

What is difference between Yer & Yeriz?


MeteUlku

If -yer- is a verb, its root is -ye- which comes from -yemek-. Example: O(male/shemale) yemeği yer. Verb mood for 3. person singular. Think about English, -eats- = -yer-


And -yeriz- is mood for 1. person plural.

But there is a diffent topic too, it may be noun. If it is like that, -yer- means -place-,-location- in English.


sarahahmed673617

Why we didn't say Biz yumurtayi yeriz ve portakali??


KorayTuran3

Verb should be at the end of a sentence


Ozgur99637

Is speaking language "Biz yumurta ve portakal yeriz" is better. I say this as a Turk


AydnAydoan

Portakal is root ofthe word


shams505795

هل من عربي

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.