1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like this pillow."

"I like this pillow."

Translation:Lubię tę poduszkę.

January 1, 2016

8 Comments


megabus_mati

I do believe it should be 'tą' instead of 'tę'.


tadjanow

No, 'tę' is correct. 'Tą' is only acceptable in casual speech.


DenitsaZarkova

Why 'podoba mi się' instead of 'lubię' is not correct?


tadjanow

You can say 'Podoba mi się ta poduszka' (poduszka is the subject here hence nominative case)


wiktorka234

When you say a sentence that uses "lubić" do you always have to say "tę?" For example: "Lubię twoję sukienkę?" "Lubię twoję spudnicę?"


Jellei

"lubić" needs Accusative. In feminine, the Accusative form of "ta" is "tę" (NOT "tą", although it is one of the most common mistakes among natives!). It's actually easy to remember: in Accusative it's "tę spódnicę", in Instrumental it's "tą spódnicą". They match.

A form "tamtę", on the other hand, doesn't exist. Both in Accusative and Instrumental it's "tamtą".

"Spódnica" is written with 'closed u', that is Ó.


tczek

This has clearly cleared up a niggle for me, thanks.


va-diim

In Russian, Liubliu etu poduszku.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.