"I like this pillow."

Translation:Lubię tę poduszkę.

January 1, 2016

9 Comments


megabus_mati

I do believe it should be 'tą' instead of 'tę'.

January 1, 2016

tadjanow

No, 'tę' is correct. 'Tą' is only acceptable in casual speech.

January 1, 2016

DenitsaZarkova

Why 'podoba mi się' instead of 'lubię' is not correct?

January 6, 2016

tadjanow

You can say 'Podoba mi się ta poduszka' (poduszka is the subject here hence nominative case)

January 6, 2016

LICA98

marked me wrong for that tho...

June 3, 2016

Jellei

I reported it.

Just for the record, not for you but other students: "Lubię tę poduszkę" says something in the direction of: "this is one of my favourite pillows", and "Podoba mi się ta poduszka" means that you find the pillow... pretty, let's say. The way it looks is pleasing to you.

Only the "podoba mi się" option would make any sense when you're shopping for pillows, because it doesn't make sense to 'lubić' something that you see for the first time.

June 3, 2016

wiktorka234

When you say a sentence that uses "lubić" do you always have to say "tę?" For example: "Lubię twoję sukienkę?" "Lubię twoję spudnicę?"

September 5, 2016

Jellei

"lubić" needs Accusative. In feminine, the Accusative form of "ta" is "tę" (NOT "tą", although it is one of the most common mistakes among natives!). It's actually easy to remember: in Accusative it's "tę spódnicę", in Instrumental it's "tą spódnicą". They match.

A form "tamtę", on the other hand, doesn't exist. Both in Accusative and Instrumental it's "tamtą".

"Spódnica" is written with 'closed u', that is Ó.

September 6, 2016

tczek

This has clearly cleared up a niggle for me, thanks.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.