"Yes, I am sorry!"

Translation:Tak, przepraszam!

January 1, 2016

26 Comments


GrzegorzZa35157

I could say . tak przepraszam

January 4, 2016

FabianoEAn

i did and gave me wrong. wybach is forgive me

June 5, 2017

koboxar

"Tak, przepraszam" to poprawie

March 12, 2016

mskycc3

Is there a difference between "Przepraszam." and "Ja przepraszam."? Is "przepraszam" a verb? Perhaps the present tense first person singular?

April 27, 2016

immery

Przepraszam is a first person singular present tense verb. Przepraszać means to apologize.

Przepraszam, means phrases "I am sorry" and "Excuse me", it also means I apologize, or I am apologizing.

Ja przepraszam is I am sorry, or I apologize or I am apologizing, but with much more attention drawn to the I part of the sentence.

April 27, 2016

Adhordal

How do i prounounce it? Is the first R pronounced?

September 12, 2016

Emwue

Is the 's' in 'fresh' pronounced or 'c' in 'cheese'? ;)

These are examples of digraph in English, which is an orthographical convention where two letters represent one sound and just as English, Polish has a few of them, namely: „ch”, „cz”, „dz”, „dź”, „dż”, „rz”, and „sz.”

„Rz” represents voiced retroflex fricative /ʐ/ and it's best approximation would be English 'zh' as in 'Zhivago'.

September 12, 2016

Adhordal

Thanks man! I can see now why Polish has so many consonants bundled up, seemingly unpronounceable. I'll be working a bit more on the digraphs.

September 12, 2016

Ash473779

Can you inflect this verb for 2nd and 3rd person, for example "przepraszesz" "przeprasza" ?

December 9, 2016

Jellei

singular:
ja przepraszam ty przepraszasz on/ona/ono przeprasza

plural: my przepraszamy wy przepraszacie oni/one przepraszają

And here you have "I am sorry", so of course nothing else than "ja" can be accepted ;)

December 10, 2016

Ash473779

Thanks Marek, I always use" przepraszam" in my everyday speech with my co workers but I had no idea it was a verb with it's own set of inflections until now :)

December 10, 2016

BelarusianBulgar

Can I say "Jestem przepraszam"?

February 7, 2017

Jellei

No, that doesn't mean any sense.

February 8, 2017

BelarusianBulgar

Is this a verb?

February 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "przepraszam" is 1st person singular of "przepraszać", "to apologize".

So "We're sorry", for example, would be "Przepraszamy".

February 8, 2017

BelarusianBulgar

Dziekuje :)

February 9, 2017

antek8882

I chose tak przpraszam ....so why i am wrong

March 9, 2017

Jellei

Tak, przepraszam is the correct answer, it should obviously be accepted. But for some reason this sentence seems to have been deleted from the course, so I cannot check this in Incubator...

March 10, 2017

jayda734080

I dont know why but you have to put "tak ja przeprasam "

May 6, 2017

Jellei

I found the sentence in the Incubator and "Tak, przepraszam" is actually one of the starred answers...

May 7, 2017

Nomen11

Why isn't it Tak, Ja jestem prezepraszam

June 14, 2017

Okcydent

In Polish language there is only one present tense. This means that it often expresses the same things as English Present Simple and Present Continuous and even other tenses. So in this one and only present tense one never use constructions like „być” (to be) + verb and when it comes to modal verbs we use: „modał+ „infinitive”.

Also we normally drop prepositions as the ending of the verb often gives the same information. Leaving the preposition in Polish has different meaning, I.e underlining subject and showing contradictions.

June 14, 2017

Tom78594

This one is forgive me...not i am sorry...

August 17, 2017

Jellei

No, "forgive me" is "wybacz mi" (2nd person singular) or "wybaczcie mi" (2nd person plural).

August 17, 2017

Jack911996

I said Ja Jestem Przepraszam

November 28, 2017

Jellei

"Przepraszam" is actually a verb. It's 1st person singular of "przepraszać" = "to apologize".

Therefore "Ja jestem przepraszam" is like "I am I apologize". Makes no sense at all.

November 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.