1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am sorry!"

"Yes, I am sorry!"

Translation:Tak, przepraszam!

January 1, 2016

31 Comments


GrzegorzZa35157

I could say . tak przepraszam


FabianoEAn

i did and gave me wrong. wybach is forgive me


Kristine466318

Except it is spelled wybacz.


lilcez

Przepraszam was the first Polish word that i learned. I saw it in a youtube video & wanted to know what it meant. Now im here learning Polish. Love it.


CristinaGe7860

Polisz person would not say "Tak, ja przepraszam" but "Tak, przepraszam"


koboxar

"Tak, przepraszam" to poprawie


mskycc3

Is there a difference between "Przepraszam." and "Ja przepraszam."? Is "przepraszam" a verb? Perhaps the present tense first person singular?


immery

Przepraszam is a first person singular present tense verb. Przepraszać means to apologize.

Przepraszam, means phrases "I am sorry" and "Excuse me", it also means I apologize, or I am apologizing.

Ja przepraszam is I am sorry, or I apologize or I am apologizing, but with much more attention drawn to the I part of the sentence.


Adhordal

How do i prounounce it? Is the first R pronounced?


Emwue

Is the 's' in 'fresh' pronounced or 'c' in 'cheese'? ;)

These are examples of digraph in English, which is an orthographical convention where two letters represent one sound and just as English, Polish has a few of them, namely: „ch”, „cz”, „dz”, „dź”, „dż”, „rz”, and „sz.”

„Rz” represents voiced retroflex fricative /ʐ/ and it's best approximation would be English 'zh' as in 'Zhivago'.


Adhordal

Thanks man! I can see now why Polish has so many consonants bundled up, seemingly unpronounceable. I'll be working a bit more on the digraphs.


Ash473779

Can you inflect this verb for 2nd and 3rd person, for example "przepraszesz" "przeprasza" ?


Jellei

singular:
ja przepraszam ty przepraszasz on/ona/ono przeprasza

plural: my przepraszamy wy przepraszacie oni/one przepraszają

And here you have "I am sorry", so of course nothing else than "ja" can be accepted ;)


Ash473779

Thanks Marek, I always use" przepraszam" in my everyday speech with my co workers but I had no idea it was a verb with it's own set of inflections until now :)


184014169

So is the first p pronounced? Could anyone bread down the full word phonetically for me so I can understand it as an English person?


BelarusianBulgar

Can I say "Jestem przepraszam"?


Jellei

No, that doesn't mean any sense.


Jellei

Yes, "przepraszam" is 1st person singular of "przepraszać", "to apologize".

So "We're sorry", for example, would be "Przepraszamy".


TROLLERGAC

No it doesnt make any sense


antek8882

I chose tak przpraszam ....so why i am wrong


Jellei

Tak, przepraszam is the correct answer, it should obviously be accepted. But for some reason this sentence seems to have been deleted from the course, so I cannot check this in Incubator...


jayda734080

I dont know why but you have to put "tak ja przeprasam "


Jellei

I found the sentence in the Incubator and "Tak, przepraszam" is actually one of the starred answers...


Tom78594

This one is forgive me...not i am sorry...


Jellei

No, "forgive me" is "wybacz mi" (2nd person singular) or "wybaczcie mi" (2nd person plural).


Nomen11

Why isn't it Tak, Ja jestem prezepraszam


Okcydent

In Polish language there is only one present tense. This means that it often expresses the same things as English Present Simple and Present Continuous and even other tenses. So in this one and only present tense one never use constructions like „być” (to be) + verb and when it comes to modal verbs we use: „modał+ „infinitive”.

Also we normally drop prepositions as the ending of the verb often gives the same information. Leaving the preposition in Polish has different meaning, I.e underlining subject and showing contradictions.


Jack911996

I said Ja Jestem Przepraszam


Jellei

"Przepraszam" is actually a verb. It's 1st person singular of "przepraszać" = "to apologize".

Therefore "Ja jestem przepraszam" is like "I am I apologize". Makes no sense at all.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.