1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose mirror is this?"

"Whose mirror is this?"

Translation:Czyje to lustro?

January 1, 2016

6 Comments


anothernobody

Once I wrote "Czyje lustro jest tej", and another time I wrote "Czyje jest tej lustro". But I don't know why they were wrong. Thoughts, anyone?

Are there multiple ways of writing this?


4d1n

Second possible answer is "Czyje jest to lustro?".

You can't use "tej", lustro is neuter and has to be followed by "to" in correct case. "Tej" is a feminine form of "this" in genitive, dative and locative.


fred149559

i answered : "Czyje jest to lustro?" and it was written as incorrect


Jellei

It seems a bit different grammatically, but just a bit, let's disregard it ("Whose is this mirror" doesn't strike as the most probable English sentence). Added now.


Aug.Girotto

Can i say "czyje jest to lustro" too?


Jellei

Yes, you can.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.