"Wiem, że strach nie jest rozwiązaniem."

Translation:I know that fear is not the solution.

January 1, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jumbo420

I'd really like to know the context of this sentence.


NikDomZych

Unless you're Batman. Then fear is totally the solution. ;)


Marge180616

Why is "I know that fear is no solution" wrong?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


MarkKulka

Nie mamy się czego bać, ale sam strach!


alik1989

Note that 'but' is not a conjunction here, but a preposition with the meaning 'except for', so 'ale' doesn't work here. It should be:

Nie mamy się czego bać, [poza samym strachem/oprócz samego strachu].

A perhaps more elegant translation I found on the internet is:

Jedyną rzeczą, której należy się lękać, jest sam lęk.

with lęk being more specific and referring to irrational fear.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.