"Wkładam ubrania do pudełka."

Translation:I am putting the clothes into the box.

January 1, 2016

17 Comments


Ems22340

Difference between 'kładać' and 'wkładać'?

January 1, 2016

tadjanow

You won't find 'kładać' in a dictionary. There is 'kłaść' which is to put down, e.g. 'Kładę ubrania na stole' - 'I'm putting the clothes on the table'. 'Wkładać' is to put inside something - here, inside the box.

January 1, 2016

DiegoMaria15

Nice explanation buddy. I get it now

May 3, 2016

ziggy69

Couldn't it also be "I am placing clothes into the box"

July 6, 2016

Jellei

Why not, added now.

July 7, 2016

wiktorka234

How would you say "to put something", as in my example: "I am putting the flour into the cabinet?"

September 29, 2016

Jellei

"Wkładam mąkę do szafki." Mind what was discussed above: "wkładam" into something, inside; "kładę" on something.

September 29, 2016

Henry132109

Does "wkładam ubrania w pudełko" sound natural?

March 1, 2018

Jellei

Not to me... although I don't know how to explain why.

March 1, 2018

Okcydent

Hm it's not that bad but strange. It somehow suggests me that this „box” is not stiff, that you can wrap it around the „clothes”.

March 1, 2018

HelbentForleder

The voice is saying 'składam' and the sentence says 'wkładam'.

August 11, 2016

Walkinthedog

You can't put something into without putting it in, either should work.

October 14, 2017

Jellei

Both do.

October 14, 2017

systhink

Reported error as hints include plural, yet marked as wrong. "~clothes into boxes."

January 13, 2018

Jellei

Hints 'include' plural, as you wrote. "pudełka" is the Nominative (and Accusative) form of "boxes", true. And also the Genitive singular. This happens for most neuter nouns, actually.

And as the hints are for the whole course, and not specific sentence, they are all displayed here.

"do" takes Genitive, so the only possible interpretation is a singular box.

January 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.