1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wkładam ubrania do pudełka."

"Wkładam ubrania do pudełka."

Translation:I am putting the clothes into the box.

January 1, 2016

17 Comments


Ems22340

Difference between 'kładać' and 'wkładać'?


tadjanow

You won't find 'kładać' in a dictionary. There is 'kłaść' which is to put down, e.g. 'Kładę ubrania na stole' - 'I'm putting the clothes on the table'. 'Wkładać' is to put inside something - here, inside the box.


DiegoMaria15

Nice explanation buddy. I get it now


ziggy69

Couldn't it also be "I am placing clothes into the box"


Jellei

Why not, added now.


wiktorka234

How would you say "to put something", as in my example: "I am putting the flour into the cabinet?"


Jellei

"Wkładam mąkę do szafki." Mind what was discussed above: "wkładam" into something, inside; "kładę" on something.


Henry132109

Does "wkładam ubrania w pudełko" sound natural?


Jellei

Not to me... although I don't know how to explain why.


Okcydent

Hm it's not that bad but strange. It somehow suggests me that this „box” is not stiff, that you can wrap it around the „clothes”.


HelbentForleder

The voice is saying 'składam' and the sentence says 'wkładam'.


Walkinthedog

You can't put something into without putting it in, either should work.


systhink

Reported error as hints include plural, yet marked as wrong. "~clothes into boxes."


Jellei

Hints 'include' plural, as you wrote. "pudełka" is the Nominative (and Accusative) form of "boxes", true. And also the Genitive singular. This happens for most neuter nouns, actually.

And as the hints are for the whole course, and not specific sentence, they are all displayed here.

"do" takes Genitive, so the only possible interpretation is a singular box.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.