"Bir kere"

Translation:Once

January 1, 2016

20 Comments


Abdallahhajj

What's the origin of kere? Is it related to the Arabic word "كرة kerreh" =once??


MeteUlku

Yes, that's right.


mizinamo

Yes. And the synonym "defa" is also from Arabic (دفعة ). But "kez" is Turkish.


Abdallahhajj

I sort of thought that every Arabic word that ends with Ta' Marboute "ة" and found its way to Turkish would be pronounced with a regular Ta'; like جمهورية =cumhuriyet, حرية =hürriyet, عدالة=adalet.


mizinamo

Some such words end in -at or -et in Turkish but others end in -a (e.g. sayfa < صهيفة; cuma < جمعة) or in -e (e.g. kere above; mesafe < مسافة).


Abdallahhajj

It is sayfa not sahyfa "or maybe sahıyfa"?? and does it also mean a newspaper like in Arabic?? P.S.: it's "صحيفة" with حاء not هاء :)


mizinamo

It is "sayfa" in Turkish and it means "page" there.

Thanks for the correction; I copied and pasted from Nişanyan's dictionary but they must have spelled it wrong there :)

For the related word "sahaf" (a bookseller), they spelled the Arabic word right: "~ Ar ṣaḥḥāf صحّاف [#ṣḥf faˁˁāl mesl.] kitapçı < Ar ṣaḥīfa(t) صحيفة yazılı kâğıt, tomar, kitap"


mizinamo

I just saw that there is also the word sahife in Turkish which means "leaf" or "page".


orde90

sahife is a very very old fashioned version of sayfa. i've never seen it used in the meaning of 'leaf' though. but sometimes the word yaprak (leaf) itself means a piece of paper. so probably it means leaf in the meaning of 'paper'.


mizinamo

I got the meaning from Tureng... which is sometimes rather generous with synonyms. So I suppose it meant "leaf" as in "sheet of paper".


Abdallahhajj

Teşekkürler :) what about safhe(t) "صفحة" also mean page in Arabic is it used in Turkish??


Shoda_Fayez

But there is a small difference between defa and دفعة, دفعة is pronounced differently from def'a and not defa but, It is very similar :) And also like Merhaba and مرحبا (Mar'aba). There are similar words between Arabic and Turkish and Hebrew also :)


mizinamo

`ayn got lost in Turkish pronunciation. Friday is "cuma" and not "cum`a"; time is "defa" and not "def`a", and so on.

The words were still borrowed from Arabic - the similarity is not coincidental.


AshishKaus776199

İn Urdu and Punjabi language in İndia , sayfa is also called page.


agungbudipsty

What is kere literally means ?


alibektas34

It literally means "times".

For example,

Bir kere → once (one times), İki kere → twice, Üç kere →three times.

and so on.

You may use it to describe the frequency, or as a multiplication in arithmatic. (three times five → üç kere beş)


x_curly_x

Can you use bir kez or not


alibektas34

Yes, you can. If it does not accepted, report it please


elsker_Csokiii

Is "bir kere" used to refer to • sg that only happened once and not twice, or • some far away time in the past which we don't know exactly when it was (like in tales)? Or both?


Kanransha731770

bir kere = bir defa = bir kez

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.