Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Znasz Jacka?"

Translation:Do you know Jacek?

2 years ago

13 Comments


Nerdator
Nerdator

Is it normal (or normative) for Polish to retain the original orthography in names? Could it (or should it actually) be 'Dżeka'?

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

Given that there are obligatory lessons of English in most of the schools, and that people know at least basics of the language, there isn't a big problem with pronoucing English names and writing them phonetically.

Although, there is a habit of using Polish equivalents for historic persons (George Washington is Jerzy Waszyngton, Queen Victoria is Królowa Wiktoria etc), and there is (was?) a law, that names given to children has to have Polish pronounciation, so to avoid people calling a kid for exemple [Yessicka], they are writing it 'Dżesika'. But foreign people's names are always reffered with original spelling.

2 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

Ok, thanks for the answer!

2 years ago

PolishMathew
PolishMathew

Jacek (not Jack) is also a Polish name and it's pronounced like "ya-tsek" or something like this.

2 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

That's right. And from only one sentence we can't really tell which one is meant. But unless something like "Znasz Jacka Sparrowa?" is added explicitly, I'd pronounce it the way you said, as ['ya.tsek].

2 years ago

wickowicz
wickowicz

Przeczytałem te "Znasz Jacka?" od razu, jak [znash yatska], nawet nie pomyślałem o żadnym Jacku [dżeku] =)

2 years ago

BogdanResh
BogdanResh

Tak, pamiętam Jacka. Duolingo mówię on ma chłopaka xD

2 years ago

Mr.Shackleford
Mr.Shackleford

You don't know jack

1 year ago

HippieRas

no, no I don't.

9 months ago

arminia11_web_de

For those who are non-native American English speakers, to not know jack is to know nothing, or to know jack sh*t.

3 months ago

markfive.36
markfive.36

I clearly don't when it comes to Polish

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

answer is not accepted without do again

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

added

3 months ago