"Znasz Jacka?"

Translation:Do you know Jacek?

January 1, 2016

13 Comments


Nerdator

Is it normal (or normative) for Polish to retain the original orthography in names? Could it (or should it actually) be 'Dżeka'?

January 2, 2016

gabe81

Given that there are obligatory lessons of English in most of the schools, and that people know at least basics of the language, there isn't a big problem with pronoucing English names and writing them phonetically.

Although, there is a habit of using Polish equivalents for historic persons (George Washington is Jerzy Waszyngton, Queen Victoria is Królowa Wiktoria etc), and there is (was?) a law, that names given to children has to have Polish pronounciation, so to avoid people calling a kid for exemple [Yessicka], they are writing it 'Dżesika'. But foreign people's names are always reffered with original spelling.

January 2, 2016

Nerdator

Ok, thanks for the answer!

January 2, 2016

PolishMathew

Jacek (not Jack) is also a Polish name and it's pronounced like "ya-tsek" or something like this.

January 2, 2016

hejmsdz

That's right. And from only one sentence we can't really tell which one is meant. But unless something like "Znasz Jacka Sparrowa?" is added explicitly, I'd pronounce it the way you said, as ['ya.tsek].

January 3, 2016

wickowicz

Przeczytałem te "Znasz Jacka?" od razu, jak [znash yatska], nawet nie pomyślałem o żadnym Jacku [dżeku] =)

March 22, 2016

BogdanResh

Tak, pamiętam Jacka. Duolingo mówię on ma chłopaka xD

October 8, 2016

Mr.Shackleford

You don't know jack

December 27, 2016

HippieRas

no, no I don't.

December 21, 2017

arminia11_web_de

For those who are non-native American English speakers, to not know jack is to know nothing, or to know jack sh*t.

July 12, 2018

markfive.36

I clearly don't when it comes to Polish

August 2, 2018

LICA98

answer is not accepted without do again

June 28, 2018

Jellei

added

June 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.