1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znasz Jacka?"

"Znasz Jacka?"

Translation:Do you know Jacek?

January 1, 2016

13 Comments


Nerdator

Is it normal (or normative) for Polish to retain the original orthography in names? Could it (or should it actually) be 'Dżeka'?


gabe81

Given that there are obligatory lessons of English in most of the schools, and that people know at least basics of the language, there isn't a big problem with pronoucing English names and writing them phonetically.

Although, there is a habit of using Polish equivalents for historic persons (George Washington is Jerzy Waszyngton, Queen Victoria is Królowa Wiktoria etc), and there is (was?) a law, that names given to children has to have Polish pronounciation, so to avoid people calling a kid for exemple [Yessicka], they are writing it 'Dżesika'. But foreign people's names are always reffered with original spelling.


Nerdator

Ok, thanks for the answer!


PolishMathew

Jacek (not Jack) is also a Polish name and it's pronounced like "ya-tsek" or something like this.


hejmsdz

That's right. And from only one sentence we can't really tell which one is meant. But unless something like "Znasz Jacka Sparrowa?" is added explicitly, I'd pronounce it the way you said, as ['ya.tsek].


wickowicz

Przeczytałem te "Znasz Jacka?" od razu, jak [znash yatska], nawet nie pomyślałem o żadnym Jacku [dżeku] =)


arminia11_web_de

For those who are non-native American English speakers, to not know jack is to know nothing, or to know jack sh*t.


markfive.36

I clearly don't when it comes to Polish


BogdanResh

Tak, pamiętam Jacka. Duolingo mówię on ma chłopaka xD


WrzodX

I'll fix this sentence: "Duolingo mówi, że on ma chłopaka."


israellai

Great, we really needed to add all these names with their full declensions to our vocabulary....true though, otherwise you can't really convey that names have to be declined.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.